General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQVAGAY

How many of the people you are acquainted with through schools, clubs, associations, or places of worship are you pretty certain are gay men or women?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 273 52.2% 52.2% -.7
1 43 8.2% 60.4% -.31
2-5 95 18.2% 78.6% .08
6-10 11 2.1% 80.7% .47
More than 10 15 2.9% 83.6% .86
Don't know 77 14.7% 98.3% 2.03
No answer 9 1.7% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 42.6%
43
57.1%
76
52.5%
84
51.8%
44
59.1%
26
52.2%
273
1 12.9%
13
6.8%
9
8.8%
14
5.9%
5
4.5%
2
8.2%
43
2-5 24.8%
25
19.5%
26
18.8%
30
12.9%
11
6.8%
3
18.2%
95
6-10 4.0%
4
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
More than 10 5.0%
5
3.0%
4
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
2.3%
1
2.9%
15
Don't know 10.9%
11
9.8%
13
15.6%
25
20.0%
17
25.0%
11
14.7%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
2.3%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
133
100.0%
160
100.0%
85
100.0%
44

523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 52.6%
81
43.3%
26
50.8%
32
44.7%
34
76.9%
20
55.6%
79
52.2%
272
1 8.4%
13
8.3%
5
12.7%
8
6.6%
5
7.7%
2
7.0%
10
8.3%
43
2-5 16.9%
26
23.3%
14
17.5%
11
25.0%
19
7.7%
2
16.2%
23
18.2%
95
6-10 2.6%
4
1.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
1
3.8%
1
2.1%
3
2.1%
11
More than 10 3.2%
5
3.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
2.9%
15
Don't know 16.2%
25
18.3%
11
14.3%
9
18.4%
14
0.0%
0
12.0%
17
14.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
2.8%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
142

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 49.1%
28
57.7%
157
56.6%
30
40.7%
37
42.0%
21
52.2%
273
1 5.3%
3
5.5%
15
5.7%
3
16.5%
15
14.0%
7
8.2%
43
2-5 21.1%
12
17.3%
47
13.2%
7
20.9%
19
20.0%
10
18.2%
95
6-10 1.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
1
3.3%
3
6.0%
3
2.1%
11
More than 10 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
3.8%
2
2.2%
2
8.0%
4
2.9%
15
Don't know 22.8%
13
13.6%
37
17.0%
9
15.4%
14
8.0%
4
14.7%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
91
100.0%
50

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 57.7%
124
48.4%
149
52.2%
273
1 8.8%
19
7.8%
24
8.2%
43
2-5 12.1%
26
22.4%
69
18.2%
95
6-10 1.9%
4
2.3%
7
2.1%
11
More than 10 0.9%
2
4.2%
13
2.9%
15
Don't know 15.8%
34
14.0%
43
14.7%
77
No answer 2.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308

523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 54.6%
154
54.5%
67
50.0%
5
45.1%
37
37.5%
9
52.2%
272
1 8.2%
23
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
9.8%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
43
2-5 19.1%
54
12.2%
15
10.0%
1
22.0%
18
29.2%
7
18.2%
95
6-10 1.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
12.5%
3
2.1%
11
More than 10 1.8%
5
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
8.3%
2
2.9%
15
Don't know 12.8%
36
17.9%
22
30.0%
3
14.6%
12
12.5%
3
14.6%
76
No answer 1.8%
5
1.6%
2
10.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
82
100.0%
24

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 48.0%
36
48.9%
65
58.1%
115
48.7%
57
52.2%
273
1 2.7%
2
9.8%
13
7.1%
14
12.0%
14
8.2%
43
2-5 24.0%
18
20.3%
27
15.2%
30
17.1%
20
18.2%
95
6-10 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
6.0%
7
2.1%
11
More than 10 4.0%
3
2.3%
3
2.5%
5
3.4%
4
2.9%
15
Don't know 20.0%
15
15.0%
20
13.6%
27
12.8%
15
14.7%
77
No answer 1.3%
1
3.0%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
198
100.0%
117

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 53.2%
219
56.2%
41
34.2%
13
52.2%
273
1 7.8%
32
5.5%
4
18.4%
7
8.2%
43
2-5 18.0%
74
16.4%
12
23.7%
9
18.2%
95
6-10 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
2.1%
11
More than 10 2.4%
10
5.5%
4
2.6%
1
2.9%
15
Don't know 14.8%
61
13.7%
10
15.8%
6
14.7%
77
No answer 1.7%
7
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
73
100.0%
38

523

Bookmark and Share