General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQVALIB

How many of the people you are acquainted with through schools, clubs, associations, or places of worship are you pretty certain are strongly liberal?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 110 21% 21% -1.32
1 24 4.6% 25.6% -.95
2-5 91 17.4% 43% -.59
6-10 35 6.7% 49.7% -.22
More than 10 91 17.4% 67.1% .14
Don't know 164 31.4% 98.5% 1.24
No answer 8 1.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 17.8%
18
26.3%
35
18.8%
30
21.2%
18
20.5%
9
21.0%
110
1 5.0%
5
6.8%
9
4.4%
7
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
24
2-5 19.8%
20
21.8%
29
16.9%
27
16.5%
14
2.3%
1
17.4%
91
6-10 8.9%
9
4.5%
6
6.3%
10
9.4%
8
4.5%
2
6.7%
35
More than 10 16.8%
17
13.5%
18
23.8%
38
14.1%
12
13.6%
6
17.4%
91
Don't know 31.7%
32
24.8%
33
28.1%
45
32.9%
28
59.1%
26
31.4%
164
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
133
100.0%
160
100.0%
85
100.0%
44

523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 31.2%
48
20.0%
12
15.9%
10
15.8%
12
11.5%
3
17.6%
25
21.1%
110
1 1.9%
3
6.7%
4
4.8%
3
6.6%
5
15.4%
4
3.5%
5
4.6%
24
2-5 13.6%
21
16.7%
10
25.4%
16
17.1%
13
23.1%
6
17.6%
25
17.5%
91
6-10 5.8%
9
6.7%
4
7.9%
5
6.6%
5
7.7%
2
7.0%
10
6.7%
35
More than 10 12.3%
19
15.0%
9
14.3%
9
26.3%
20
7.7%
2
21.8%
31
17.3%
90
Don't know 35.1%
54
33.3%
20
30.2%
19
25.0%
19
30.8%
8
30.3%
43
31.3%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
142

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 21.1%
12
23.2%
63
22.6%
12
16.5%
15
16.0%
8
21.0%
110
1 0.0%
0
4.4%
12
7.5%
4
6.6%
6
4.0%
2
4.6%
24
2-5 10.5%
6
17.6%
48
17.0%
9
19.8%
18
20.0%
10
17.4%
91
6-10 7.0%
4
5.9%
16
7.5%
4
9.9%
9
4.0%
2
6.7%
35
More than 10 7.0%
4
15.1%
41
9.4%
5
24.2%
22
38.0%
19
17.4%
91
Don't know 54.4%
31
31.6%
86
34.0%
18
23.1%
21
16.0%
8
31.4%
164
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
91
100.0%
50

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 21.9%
47
20.5%
63
21.0%
110
1 4.7%
10
4.5%
14
4.6%
24
2-5 14.9%
32
19.2%
59
17.4%
91
6-10 5.1%
11
7.8%
24
6.7%
35
More than 10 17.7%
38
17.2%
53
17.4%
91
Don't know 33.5%
72
29.9%
92
31.4%
164
No answer 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308

523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 20.2%
57
23.6%
29
20.0%
2
23.2%
19
12.5%
3
21.1%
110
1 6.0%
17
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
4.2%
1
4.6%
24
2-5 17.4%
49
16.3%
20
0.0%
0
20.7%
17
20.8%
5
17.5%
91
6-10 7.4%
21
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
16.7%
4
6.7%
35
More than 10 16.7%
47
19.5%
24
30.0%
3
11.0%
9
29.2%
7
17.3%
90
Don't know 30.5%
86
33.3%
41
40.0%
4
34.1%
28
16.7%
4
31.3%
163
No answer 1.8%
5
0.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
82
100.0%
24

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 17.3%
13
14.3%
19
25.8%
51
23.1%
27
21.0%
110
1 1.3%
1
2.3%
3
6.6%
13
6.0%
7
4.6%
24
2-5 12.0%
9
18.8%
25
15.2%
30
23.1%
27
17.4%
91
6-10 9.3%
7
5.3%
7
6.6%
13
6.8%
8
6.7%
35
More than 10 21.3%
16
19.5%
26
12.6%
25
20.5%
24
17.4%
91
Don't know 37.3%
28
36.8%
49
31.8%
63
20.5%
24
31.4%
164
No answer 1.3%
1
3.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
198
100.0%
117

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 21.6%
89
17.8%
13
21.1%
8
21.0%
110
1 4.6%
19
4.1%
3
5.3%
2
4.6%
24
2-5 16.7%
69
13.7%
10
31.6%
12
17.4%
91
6-10 7.0%
29
6.8%
5
2.6%
1
6.7%
35
More than 10 17.0%
70
17.8%
13
21.1%
8
17.4%
91
Don't know 31.6%
130
37.0%
27
18.4%
7
31.4%
164
No answer 1.5%
6
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
73
100.0%
38

523

Bookmark and Share