General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQVACOH

How many women that you are acquainted with through schools, clubs, associations, or places of worship are you pretty certain live in a romantic relationship with a man to whom they are not married?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 211 40.3% 40.3% -.88
1 46 8.8% 49.1% -.51
2-5 92 17.6% 66.7% -.15
6-10 21 4% 70.7% .21
More than 10 36 6.9% 77.6% .57
Don't know 108 20.7% 98.3% 1.66
No answer 9 1.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 24.8%
25
44.4%
59
40.0%
64
48.2%
41
50.0%
22
40.3%
211
1 9.9%
10
11.3%
15
6.9%
11
11.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.8%
46
2-5 21.8%
22
17.3%
23
22.5%
36
8.2%
7
9.1%
4
17.6%
92
6-10 8.9%
9
3.8%
5
3.1%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
21
More than 10 13.9%
14
5.3%
7
7.5%
12
1.2%
1
4.5%
2
6.9%
36
Don't know 20.8%
21
15.8%
21
18.1%
29
25.9%
22
34.1%
15
20.7%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
2.3%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
133
100.0%
160
100.0%
85
100.0%
44

523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 41.6%
64
41.7%
25
38.1%
24
34.2%
26
42.3%
11
42.3%
60
40.3%
210
1 7.1%
11
6.7%
4
11.1%
7
7.9%
6
15.4%
4
9.9%
14
8.8%
46
2-5 14.9%
23
15.0%
9
20.6%
13
22.4%
17
15.4%
4
18.3%
26
17.7%
92
6-10 5.8%
9
3.3%
2
3.2%
2
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
4.0%
21
More than 10 5.8%
9
10.0%
6
7.9%
5
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
6.7%
35
Don't know 24.7%
38
21.7%
13
17.5%
11
18.4%
14
23.1%
6
18.3%
26
20.7%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
2.8%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
142

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 40.4%
23
37.9%
103
41.5%
22
42.9%
39
48.0%
24
40.3%
211
1 8.8%
5
10.3%
28
5.7%
3
7.7%
7
6.0%
3
8.8%
46
2-5 12.3%
7
18.0%
49
18.9%
10
19.8%
18
16.0%
8
17.6%
92
6-10 3.5%
2
4.4%
12
3.8%
2
3.3%
3
4.0%
2
4.0%
21
More than 10 5.3%
3
8.5%
23
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
6.0%
3
6.9%
36
Don't know 29.8%
17
18.8%
51
28.3%
15
17.6%
16
18.0%
9
20.7%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
91
100.0%
50

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 39.1%
84
41.2%
127
40.3%
211
1 8.8%
19
8.8%
27
8.8%
46
2-5 13.5%
29
20.5%
63
17.6%
92
6-10 3.7%
8
4.2%
13
4.0%
21
More than 10 6.0%
13
7.5%
23
6.9%
36
Don't know 26.0%
56
16.9%
52
20.7%
108
No answer 2.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308

523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 41.5%
117
44.7%
55
40.0%
4
32.9%
27
33.3%
8
40.5%
211
1 8.2%
23
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
8.3%
2
8.8%
46
2-5 16.7%
47
17.1%
21
20.0%
2
18.3%
15
29.2%
7
17.7%
92
6-10 3.2%
9
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
21
More than 10 8.2%
23
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
12.5%
3
6.7%
35
Don't know 20.6%
58
20.3%
25
30.0%
3
20.7%
17
16.7%
4
20.5%
107
No answer 1.8%
5
1.6%
2
10.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
82
100.0%
24

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 37.3%
28
36.8%
49
43.4%
86
41.0%
48
40.3%
211
1 10.7%
8
8.3%
11
9.6%
19
6.8%
8
8.8%
46
2-5 18.7%
14
17.3%
23
15.7%
31
20.5%
24
17.6%
92
6-10 5.3%
4
1.5%
2
3.5%
7
6.8%
8
4.0%
21
More than 10 2.7%
2
9.0%
12
6.6%
13
7.7%
9
6.9%
36
Don't know 24.0%
18
24.1%
32
19.2%
38
17.1%
20
20.7%
108
No answer 1.3%
1
3.0%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
198
100.0%
117

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 45.1%
186
19.2%
14
28.9%
11
40.3%
211
1 8.5%
35
9.6%
7
10.5%
4
8.8%
46
2-5 16.7%
69
16.4%
12
28.9%
11
17.6%
92
6-10 3.2%
13
6.8%
5
7.9%
3
4.0%
21
More than 10 4.4%
18
20.5%
15
7.9%
3
6.9%
36
Don't know 20.4%
84
24.7%
18
15.8%
6
20.7%
108
No answer 1.7%
7
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
73
100.0%
38

523

Bookmark and Share