General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQATTND

Thinking about all the people you are acquainted with: How many do you think attend religious services regularly? Would you say . . .
  1) Almost all
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 90 6.6% 6.6% -1.38
Most 242 17.7% 24.2% -.88
About half 429 31.3% 55.5% -.37
A few 383 27.9% 83.4% .13
None 36 2.6% 86.1% .64
Don't know 171 12.5% 98.5% 2.15
No answer 20 1.5% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Almost all 3.4%
8
5.5%
21
6.3%
25
10.0%
24
10.6%
12
6.6%
90
Most 18.2%
43
17.2%
65
17.1%
68
18.7%
45
17.7%
20
17.6%
241
About half 29.7%
70
31.1%
118
34.8%
138
28.6%
69
27.4%
31
31.2%
426
A few 34.7%
82
30.1%
114
25.2%
100
26.1%
63
21.2%
24
28.0%
383
None 4.7%
11
2.9%
11
1.5%
6
2.5%
6
1.8%
2
2.6%
36
Don't know 8.9%
21
10.3%
39
14.1%
56
13.3%
32
20.4%
23
12.5%
171
No answer 0.4%
1
2.9%
11
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
379
100.0%
397
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

1366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Almost all 2.1%
9
2.1%
3
4.1%
6
5.8%
12
12.1%
8
13.6%
52
6.6%
90
Most 9.5%
40
8.3%
12
8.8%
13
23.3%
48
24.2%
16
29.6%
113
17.7%
242
About half 22.3%
94
32.6%
47
34.0%
50
41.7%
86
36.4%
24
33.0%
126
31.3%
427
A few 41.1%
173
43.8%
63
35.4%
52
17.5%
36
7.6%
5
14.1%
54
28.0%
383
None 5.0%
21
2.8%
4
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
6
2.6%
36
Don't know 19.5%
82
8.3%
12
14.3%
21
8.7%
18
16.7%
11
6.5%
25
12.4%
169
No answer 0.5%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
2
2.4%
5
1.5%
1
1.6%
6
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
382

1366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost all 5.0%
8
7.2%
51
8.3%
11
5.1%
13
5.7%
7
6.6%
90
Most 13.8%
22
17.2%
121
18.9%
25
20.9%
53
17.2%
21
17.7%
242
About half 27.5%
44
29.5%
208
36.4%
48
35.6%
90
32.0%
39
31.3%
429
A few 33.8%
54
28.0%
197
22.7%
30
24.9%
63
32.0%
39
27.9%
383
None 5.0%
8
2.8%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
2.6%
36
Don't know 15.0%
24
13.1%
92
12.1%
16
10.7%
27
9.8%
12
12.5%
171
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
15
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
704
100.0%
132
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all 5.5%
32
7.4%
58
6.6%
90
Most 17.5%
102
17.8%
140
17.7%
242
About half 27.4%
160
34.2%
269
31.3%
429
A few 32.5%
190
24.5%
193
27.9%
383
None 1.5%
9
3.4%
27
2.6%
36
Don't know 13.4%
78
11.8%
93
12.5%
171
No answer 2.2%
13
0.9%
7
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
787

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost all 8.1%
60
6.2%
19
15.0%
3
2.1%
5
3.1%
2
6.5%
89
Most 21.9%
162
16.9%
52
10.0%
2
7.7%
18
10.8%
7
17.6%
241
About half 33.6%
248
33.4%
103
20.0%
4
23.9%
56
26.2%
17
31.3%
428
A few 23.4%
173
24.4%
75
30.0%
6
44.4%
104
38.5%
25
28.0%
383
None 0.9%
7
4.2%
13
10.0%
2
4.7%
11
4.6%
3
2.6%
36
Don't know 10.4%
77
14.6%
45
10.0%
2
16.2%
38
12.3%
8
12.4%
170
No answer 1.6%
12
0.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.9%
2
4.6%
3
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
234
100.0%
65

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 4.2%
9
4.8%
16
11.3%
57
2.5%
8
6.6%
90
Most 11.7%
25
17.6%
59
21.5%
108
15.7%
50
17.7%
242
About half 29.1%
62
35.4%
119
32.6%
164
26.3%
84
31.3%
429
A few 24.4%
52
28.9%
97
18.1%
91
44.8%
143
27.9%
383
None 3.8%
8
1.8%
6
2.6%
13
2.8%
9
2.6%
36
Don't know 24.9%
53
10.1%
34
12.3%
62
6.9%
22
12.5%
171
No answer 1.9%
4
1.5%
5
1.6%
8
0.9%
3
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
503
100.0%
319

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost all 5.9%
62
10.4%
20
6.6%
8
6.6%
90
Most 17.3%
183
20.8%
40
15.6%
19
17.7%
242
About half 33.0%
349
28.1%
54
21.3%
26
31.3%
429
A few 28.7%
303
18.8%
36
36.1%
44
27.9%
383
None 2.6%
28
1.6%
3
4.1%
5
2.6%
36
Don't know 11.3%
119
17.2%
33
15.6%
19
12.5%
171
No answer 1.2%
13
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

1371

Bookmark and Share