General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTKEVIN

Now I'm going to ask you some questions about people that you trust, for example good friends, people you discuss important matters with, or trust for advice, or trust with money. Some of these questions may seem unusual but they are an important way to help us understand more about social networks in America. Please answer the questions as best you can. How many of the people that you trust are named Kevin?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 439 63.7% 63.7% -.46
1 162 23.5% 87.2% .14
2-5 53 7.7% 94.9% .74
Don't know 20 2.9% 97.8% 3.74
No answer 15 2.2% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 72.9%
78
65.0%
128
61.3%
117
65.4%
85
50.8%
30
64.0%
438
1 19.6%
21
21.3%
42
26.2%
50
23.1%
30
30.5%
18
23.5%
161
2-5 5.6%
6
7.1%
14
8.4%
16
7.7%
10
8.5%
5
7.5%
51
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.5%
5
2.6%
5
3.1%
4
8.5%
5
2.9%
20
No answer 0.9%
1
4.1%
8
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 68.1%
141
74.6%
53
64.6%
42
56.8%
63
59.5%
22
60.0%
117
63.8%
438
1 23.7%
49
12.7%
9
23.1%
15
25.2%
28
32.4%
12
24.6%
48
23.5%
161
2-5 3.4%
7
8.5%
6
6.2%
4
9.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.8%
25
7.7%
53
Don't know 3.9%
8
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
5.4%
2
1.0%
2
2.9%
20
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
2.7%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 69.9%
58
64.2%
230
64.1%
41
59.5%
75
60.3%
35
63.7%
439
1 20.5%
17
22.9%
82
28.1%
18
24.6%
31
24.1%
14
23.5%
162
2-5 4.8%
4
6.7%
24
6.3%
4
12.7%
16
8.6%
5
7.7%
53
Don't know 3.6%
3
3.1%
11
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
5.2%
3
2.9%
20
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 58.5%
176
67.8%
263
63.7%
439
1 27.2%
82
20.6%
80
23.5%
162
2-5 10.0%
30
5.9%
23
7.7%
53
Don't know 1.7%
5
3.9%
15
2.9%
20
No answer 2.7%
8
1.8%
7
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 62.3%
230
60.4%
96
66.7%
6
70.8%
85
72.4%
21
63.8%
438
1 24.4%
90
25.8%
41
33.3%
3
19.2%
23
13.8%
4
23.5%
161
2-5 7.9%
29
10.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.4%
1
7.7%
53
Don't know 3.0%
11
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
3.4%
1
2.9%
20
No answer 2.4%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.9%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 61.5%
72
60.0%
99
66.8%
169
64.3%
99
63.7%
439
1 23.9%
28
24.8%
41
21.3%
54
25.3%
39
23.5%
162
2-5 7.7%
9
9.7%
16
6.7%
17
7.1%
11
7.7%
53
Don't know 3.4%
4
3.6%
6
3.2%
8
1.3%
2
2.9%
20
No answer 3.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 62.0%
326
64.9%
63
75.8%
50
63.7%
439
1 24.0%
126
23.7%
23
19.7%
13
23.5%
162
2-5 9.5%
50
2.1%
2
1.5%
1
7.7%
53
Don't know 2.9%
15
4.1%
4
1.5%
1
2.9%
20
No answer 1.7%
9
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share