General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTSHAWN

How many of the people that you trust are named Shawn?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 468 67.9% 67.9% -.42
1 148 21.5% 89.4% .2
2-5 41 6% 95.4% .83
More than 10 1 .1% 95.5% 2.08
Don't know 16 2.3% 97.8% 3.96
No answer 15 2.2% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 68.2%
73
65.0%
128
69.1%
132
70.8%
92
71.2%
42
68.3%
467
1 19.6%
21
21.8%
43
23.0%
44
21.5%
28
16.9%
10
21.3%
146
2-5 10.3%
11
6.1%
12
4.2%
8
5.4%
7
3.4%
2
5.8%
40
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.5%
5
2.1%
4
1.5%
2
6.8%
4
2.3%
16
No answer 0.9%
1
4.1%
8
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 70.0%
145
63.4%
45
75.4%
49
64.9%
72
67.6%
25
66.7%
130
67.9%
466
1 19.3%
40
28.2%
20
15.4%
10
19.8%
22
29.7%
11
23.1%
45
21.6%
148
2-5 6.3%
13
4.2%
3
3.1%
2
7.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
6.0%
41
More than 10 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.9%
6
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
16
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
2.7%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 80.7%
67
64.2%
230
73.4%
47
69.8%
88
62.1%
36
67.9%
468
1 13.3%
11
24.3%
87
20.3%
13
19.8%
25
20.7%
12
21.5%
148
2-5 1.2%
1
6.1%
22
3.1%
2
7.1%
9
12.1%
7
6.0%
41
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.2%
8
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
16
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 66.1%
199
69.3%
269
67.9%
468
1 21.9%
66
21.1%
82
21.5%
148
2-5 8.0%
24
4.4%
17
6.0%
41
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.3%
4
3.1%
12
2.3%
16
No answer 2.7%
8
1.8%
7
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 66.1%
244
73.0%
116
66.7%
6
67.5%
81
65.5%
19
67.9%
466
1 22.2%
82
18.2%
29
33.3%
3
23.3%
28
20.7%
6
21.6%
148
2-5 6.2%
23
6.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.4%
1
6.0%
41
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 3.0%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
3.4%
1
2.3%
16
No answer 2.4%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.9%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 65.8%
77
67.9%
112
71.1%
180
64.3%
99
67.9%
468
1 21.4%
25
23.0%
38
18.6%
47
24.7%
38
21.5%
148
2-5 7.7%
9
3.6%
6
5.5%
14
7.8%
12
6.0%
41
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.7%
2
3.0%
5
2.8%
7
1.3%
2
2.3%
16
No answer 3.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 66.3%
349
59.8%
58
92.4%
61
67.9%
468
1 23.6%
124
22.7%
22
3.0%
2
21.5%
148
2-5 6.1%
32
7.2%
7
3.0%
2
6.0%
41
More than 10 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.1%
11
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
No answer 1.7%
9
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share