General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTKEITH

How many of the people that you trust are named Keith?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 469 68.1% 68.1% -.43
1 141 20.5% 88.5% .18
2-5 43 6.2% 94.8% .79
6-10 3 .4% 95.2% 1.4
Don't know 18 2.6% 97.8% 3.85
No answer 15 2.2% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 75.7%
81
68.5%
135
68.1%
130
63.1%
82
67.8%
40
68.4%
468
1 16.8%
18
16.8%
33
21.5%
41
28.5%
37
16.9%
10
20.3%
139
2-5 5.6%
6
7.1%
14
5.2%
10
5.4%
7
8.5%
5
6.1%
42
6-10 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.0%
6
2.6%
5
2.3%
3
5.1%
3
2.6%
18
No answer 0.9%
1
4.1%
8
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 72.9%
151
74.6%
53
67.7%
44
68.5%
76
64.9%
24
61.0%
119
68.1%
467
1 19.3%
40
16.9%
12
20.0%
13
16.2%
18
21.6%
8
25.6%
50
20.6%
141
2-5 3.9%
8
4.2%
3
6.2%
4
7.2%
8
8.1%
3
8.7%
17
6.3%
43
6-10 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 2.4%
5
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
2.7%
1
2.1%
4
2.6%
18
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
2.7%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 68.7%
57
66.8%
239
70.3%
45
65.9%
83
77.6%
45
68.1%
469
1 22.9%
19
21.2%
76
20.3%
13
20.6%
26
12.1%
7
20.5%
141
2-5 3.6%
3
5.6%
20
7.8%
5
9.5%
12
5.2%
3
6.2%
43
6-10 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.5%
9
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
3.4%
2
2.6%
18
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 61.8%
186
72.9%
283
68.1%
469
1 24.3%
73
17.5%
68
20.5%
141
2-5 9.0%
27
4.1%
16
6.2%
43
6-10 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 2.0%
6
3.1%
12
2.6%
18
No answer 2.7%
8
1.8%
7
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 62.1%
229
77.4%
123
66.7%
6
76.7%
92
62.1%
18
68.2%
468
1 24.4%
90
11.9%
19
33.3%
3
18.3%
22
20.7%
6
20.4%
140
2-5 7.0%
26
7.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
6.9%
2
6.3%
43
6-10 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 3.5%
13
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.4%
1
2.6%
18
No answer 2.4%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.9%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 76.1%
89
65.5%
108
64.0%
162
71.4%
110
68.1%
469
1 13.7%
16
20.6%
34
24.5%
62
18.8%
29
20.5%
141
2-5 5.1%
6
9.1%
15
4.7%
12
6.5%
10
6.2%
43
6-10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.7%
2
3.0%
5
3.6%
9
1.3%
2
2.6%
18
No answer 3.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 67.1%
353
64.9%
63
80.3%
53
68.1%
469
1 21.5%
113
19.6%
19
13.6%
9
20.5%
141
2-5 7.0%
37
3.1%
3
4.5%
3
6.2%
43
6-10 0.2%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 2.5%
13
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
No answer 1.7%
9
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share