General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTMARIA

How many of the people that you trust are named Maria?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 495 71.8% 71.8% -.41
1 111 16.1% 88% .2
2-5 44 6.4% 94.3% .82
6-10 3 .4% 94.8% 1.43
More than 10 5 .7% 95.5% 2.04
Don't know 16 2.3% 97.8% 3.88
No answer 15 2.2% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 72.9%
78
65.5%
129
73.3%
140
78.5%
102
72.9%
43
71.9%
492
1 17.8%
19
17.8%
35
17.3%
33
13.1%
17
11.9%
7
16.2%
111
2-5 6.5%
7
9.1%
18
4.2%
8
4.6%
6
6.8%
4
6.3%
43
6-10 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
More than 10 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.0%
6
2.6%
5
0.8%
1
5.1%
3
2.3%
16
No answer 0.9%
1
4.1%
8
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 78.3%
162
67.6%
48
70.8%
46
67.6%
75
64.9%
24
71.3%
139
72.0%
494
1 11.1%
23
25.4%
18
13.8%
9
12.6%
14
29.7%
11
18.5%
36
16.2%
111
2-5 6.8%
14
2.8%
2
7.7%
5
9.9%
11
2.7%
1
5.1%
10
6.3%
43
6-10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
3
More than 10 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 2.4%
5
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.3%
16
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
2.7%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 75.9%
63
72.6%
260
70.3%
45
72.2%
91
62.1%
36
71.8%
495
1 12.0%
10
15.9%
57
20.3%
13
15.1%
19
20.7%
12
16.1%
111
2-5 4.8%
4
5.0%
18
6.3%
4
8.7%
11
12.1%
7
6.4%
44
6-10 1.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
More than 10 2.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.5%
9
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
1.7%
1
2.3%
16
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 73.8%
222
70.4%
273
71.8%
495
1 14.3%
43
17.5%
68
16.1%
111
2-5 7.0%
21
5.9%
23
6.4%
44
6-10 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
More than 10 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.8%
11
2.3%
16
No answer 2.7%
8
1.8%
7
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 74.5%
275
65.4%
104
66.7%
6
72.5%
87
79.3%
23
72.2%
495
1 14.6%
54
18.9%
30
11.1%
1
19.2%
23
6.9%
2
16.0%
110
2-5 4.9%
18
10.7%
17
11.1%
1
5.0%
6
3.4%
1
6.3%
43
6-10 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
More than 10 0.3%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 3.0%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
3.4%
1
2.3%
16
No answer 2.4%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.9%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 66.7%
78
76.4%
126
73.9%
187
67.5%
104
71.8%
495
1 16.2%
19
14.5%
24
15.4%
39
18.8%
29
16.1%
111
2-5 10.3%
12
3.6%
6
4.3%
11
9.7%
15
6.4%
44
6-10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
More than 10 1.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.7%
2
3.0%
5
2.8%
7
1.3%
2
2.3%
16
No answer 3.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 74.1%
390
72.2%
70
53.0%
35
71.8%
495
1 16.0%
84
12.4%
12
22.7%
15
16.1%
111
2-5 5.1%
27
4.1%
4
19.7%
13
6.4%
44
6-10 0.2%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
More than 10 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 2.1%
11
4.1%
4
1.5%
1
2.3%
16
No answer 1.7%
9
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share