General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTLAWS

How many of the people that you trust are lawyers?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 378 54.9% 54.9% -.6
1 134 19.4% 74.3% .01
2-5 126 18.3% 92.6% .62
6-10 13 1.9% 94.5% 1.24
More than 10 10 1.5% 95.9% 1.85
Don't know 14 2% 98% 3.69
No answer 14 2% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 66.4%
71
60.4%
119
51.3%
98
51.5%
67
37.3%
22
55.1%
377
1 15.9%
17
16.8%
33
20.9%
40
23.8%
31
22.0%
13
19.6%
134
2-5 14.0%
15
13.2%
26
20.4%
39
20.8%
27
30.5%
18
18.3%
125
6-10 0.9%
1
3.0%
6
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
1.8%
12
More than 10 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.6%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.5%
3
2.6%
5
0.8%
1
5.1%
3
2.0%
14
No answer 0.9%
1
4.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 64.7%
134
71.8%
51
49.2%
32
47.7%
53
64.9%
24
42.6%
83
55.0%
377
1 15.0%
31
12.7%
9
18.5%
12
21.6%
24
16.2%
6
26.7%
52
19.5%
134
2-5 15.9%
33
8.5%
6
24.6%
16
17.1%
19
16.2%
6
23.6%
46
18.4%
126
6-10 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
2.7%
3
2.7%
1
1.5%
3
1.9%
13
More than 10 0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.5%
10
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.9%
13
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 71.1%
59
58.9%
211
51.6%
33
42.1%
53
37.9%
22
54.9%
378
1 15.7%
13
19.0%
68
17.2%
11
24.6%
31
19.0%
11
19.4%
134
2-5 9.6%
8
15.1%
54
23.4%
15
25.4%
32
29.3%
17
18.3%
126
6-10 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
4.7%
3
2.4%
3
6.9%
4
1.9%
13
More than 10 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
5.2%
3
1.5%
10
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.2%
8
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
No answer 1.2%
1
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 53.8%
162
55.7%
216
54.9%
378
1 18.9%
57
19.8%
77
19.4%
134
2-5 18.6%
56
18.0%
70
18.3%
126
6-10 2.7%
8
1.3%
5
1.9%
13
More than 10 2.0%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
10
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.6%
10
2.0%
14
No answer 2.7%
8
1.5%
6
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 52.3%
193
54.1%
86
33.3%
3
64.2%
77
58.6%
17
54.8%
376
1 20.3%
75
20.8%
33
11.1%
1
16.7%
20
17.2%
5
19.5%
134
2-5 19.2%
71
22.0%
35
33.3%
3
12.5%
15
6.9%
2
18.4%
126
6-10 1.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
6.9%
2
1.9%
13
More than 10 1.4%
5
0.6%
1
22.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 3.0%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.4%
1
2.0%
14
No answer 2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.9%
2
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 61.5%
72
51.5%
85
54.5%
138
53.9%
83
54.9%
378
1 13.7%
16
20.6%
34
20.6%
52
20.8%
32
19.4%
134
2-5 14.5%
17
22.4%
37
16.6%
42
19.5%
30
18.3%
126
6-10 2.6%
3
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
1.3%
2
1.9%
13
More than 10 0.9%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
4
1.9%
3
1.5%
10
Don't know 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.8%
7
0.6%
1
2.0%
14
No answer 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
5
1.9%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 52.5%
276
54.6%
53
74.2%
49
54.9%
378
1 20.0%
105
19.6%
19
15.2%
10
19.4%
134
2-5 20.3%
107
14.4%
14
7.6%
5
18.3%
126
6-10 2.3%
12
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
More than 10 1.5%
8
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 1.9%
10
3.1%
3
1.5%
1
2.0%
14
No answer 1.5%
8
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share