General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTJANS

How many of the people that you trust are janitors or building cleaners?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 418 60.7% 60.7% -.53
1 117 17% 77.6% .05
2-5 106 15.4% 93% .64
6-10 12 1.7% 94.8% 1.23
More than 10 2 .3% 95.1% 1.82
Don't know 20 2.9% 98% 3.58
No answer 14 2% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 71.0%
76
56.3%
111
52.9%
101
70.0%
91
62.7%
37
60.8%
416
1 11.2%
12
16.8%
33
19.9%
38
18.5%
24
16.9%
10
17.1%
117
2-5 12.1%
13
17.8%
35
19.9%
38
9.2%
12
11.9%
7
15.4%
105
6-10 0.9%
1
1.5%
3
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 3.7%
4
3.0%
6
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
5.1%
3
2.9%
20
No answer 0.9%
1
4.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 69.1%
143
57.7%
41
67.7%
44
46.8%
52
70.3%
26
56.4%
110
60.6%
416
1 15.5%
32
19.7%
14
9.2%
6
20.7%
23
13.5%
5
19.0%
37
17.1%
117
2-5 9.2%
19
16.9%
12
13.8%
9
20.7%
23
10.8%
4
20.0%
39
15.5%
106
6-10 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
3
5.4%
2
1.5%
3
1.7%
12
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 3.9%
8
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.9%
20
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 69.9%
58
57.5%
206
57.8%
37
65.1%
82
60.3%
35
60.7%
418
1 14.5%
12
18.7%
67
18.8%
12
14.3%
18
13.8%
8
17.0%
117
2-5 8.4%
7
16.2%
58
14.1%
9
16.7%
21
19.0%
11
15.4%
106
6-10 2.4%
2
1.7%
6
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
12
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.8%
10
4.7%
3
2.4%
3
1.7%
1
2.9%
20
No answer 1.2%
1
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 56.1%
169
64.2%
249
60.7%
418
1 17.3%
52
16.8%
65
17.0%
117
2-5 18.3%
55
13.1%
51
15.4%
106
6-10 2.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.7%
12
More than 10 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.8%
11
2.9%
20
No answer 2.7%
8
1.5%
6
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 58.0%
214
64.8%
103
55.6%
5
65.8%
79
55.2%
16
60.8%
417
1 19.0%
70
15.7%
25
33.3%
3
13.3%
16
10.3%
3
17.1%
117
2-5 16.0%
59
13.2%
21
0.0%
0
17.5%
21
13.8%
4
15.3%
105
6-10 1.9%
7
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
More than 10 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 2.7%
10
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
13.8%
4
2.9%
20
No answer 2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.9%
2
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 60.7%
71
61.2%
101
59.3%
150
62.3%
96
60.7%
418
1 17.9%
21
16.4%
27
17.0%
43
16.9%
26
17.0%
117
2-5 11.1%
13
18.2%
30
15.8%
40
14.9%
23
15.4%
106
6-10 0.9%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
1.7%
12
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 6.0%
7
1.8%
3
3.2%
8
1.3%
2
2.9%
20
No answer 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
5
1.9%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 60.6%
319
54.6%
53
69.7%
46
60.7%
418
1 18.4%
97
14.4%
14
9.1%
6
17.0%
117
2-5 15.8%
83
17.5%
17
9.1%
6
15.4%
106
6-10 1.3%
7
3.1%
3
3.0%
2
1.7%
12
More than 10 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 1.9%
10
5.2%
5
7.6%
5
2.9%
20
No answer 1.5%
8
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share