General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTMILS

How many of the people that you trust are currently serving in the armed forces?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 404 58.6% 58.6% -.59
1 89 12.9% 71.6% -.01
2-5 130 18.9% 90.4% .57
6-10 16 2.3% 92.7% 1.15
More than 10 20 2.9% 95.6% 1.73
Don't know 16 2.3% 98% 3.47
No answer 14 2% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 53.3%
57
50.3%
99
58.6%
112
70.0%
91
74.6%
44
58.9%
403
1 11.2%
12
15.2%
30
13.1%
25
13.8%
18
6.8%
4
13.0%
89
2-5 25.2%
27
21.8%
43
19.9%
38
13.1%
17
5.1%
3
18.7%
128
6-10 1.9%
2
3.6%
7
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
2.2%
15
More than 10 6.5%
7
2.0%
4
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
2.9%
20
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.0%
6
2.6%
5
0.8%
1
5.1%
3
2.3%
16
No answer 0.9%
1
4.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 65.2%
135
53.5%
38
64.6%
42
52.3%
58
56.8%
21
56.4%
110
58.9%
404
1 12.1%
25
14.1%
10
7.7%
5
10.8%
12
8.1%
3
17.4%
34
13.0%
89
2-5 16.4%
34
23.9%
17
12.3%
8
20.7%
23
32.4%
12
17.9%
35
18.8%
129
6-10 1.0%
2
4.2%
3
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.3%
16
More than 10 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
4.5%
5
2.7%
1
3.1%
6
2.8%
19
Don't know 2.4%
5
1.4%
1
4.6%
3
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.3%
16
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 72.3%
60
55.6%
199
54.7%
35
57.9%
73
63.8%
37
58.6%
404
1 10.8%
9
14.5%
52
10.9%
7
11.1%
14
12.1%
7
12.9%
89
2-5 8.4%
7
19.8%
71
25.0%
16
20.6%
26
17.2%
10
18.9%
130
6-10 1.2%
1
2.0%
7
6.3%
4
1.6%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
16
More than 10 2.4%
2
2.8%
10
3.1%
2
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
1
2.3%
16
No answer 1.2%
1
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 56.8%
171
60.1%
233
58.6%
404
1 12.0%
36
13.7%
53
12.9%
89
2-5 20.3%
61
17.8%
69
18.9%
130
6-10 2.3%
7
2.3%
9
2.3%
16
More than 10 3.7%
11
2.3%
9
2.9%
20
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.3%
9
2.3%
16
No answer 2.7%
8
1.5%
6
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 54.7%
202
66.0%
105
66.7%
6
64.2%
77
44.8%
13
58.7%
403
1 13.0%
48
11.3%
18
22.2%
2
15.0%
18
10.3%
3
13.0%
89
2-5 20.1%
74
18.2%
29
11.1%
1
15.0%
18
24.1%
7
18.8%
129
6-10 2.7%
10
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
3.4%
1
2.3%
16
More than 10 3.8%
14
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.4%
1
2.9%
20
Don't know 3.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.9%
2
2.3%
16
No answer 2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.9%
2
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 64.1%
75
63.6%
105
54.9%
139
55.2%
85
58.6%
404
1 10.3%
12
10.3%
17
16.6%
42
11.7%
18
12.9%
89
2-5 13.7%
16
21.2%
35
16.6%
42
24.0%
37
18.9%
130
6-10 2.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.8%
7
3.2%
5
2.3%
16
More than 10 0.9%
1
1.2%
2
4.7%
12
3.2%
5
2.9%
20
Don't know 5.1%
6
1.8%
3
2.4%
6
0.6%
1
2.3%
16
No answer 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
5
1.9%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 58.6%
308
53.6%
52
66.7%
44
58.6%
404
1 13.3%
70
13.4%
13
9.1%
6
12.9%
89
2-5 19.4%
102
16.5%
16
18.2%
12
18.9%
130
6-10 2.5%
13
2.1%
2
1.5%
1
2.3%
16
More than 10 3.2%
17
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
Don't know 1.5%
8
6.2%
6
3.0%
2
2.3%
16
No answer 1.5%
8
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share