General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTHOME

How many of the people that you trust are you pretty certain own a second home?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 353 51.2% 51.2% -.64
1 114 16.5% 67.8% -.14
2-5 140 20.3% 88.1% .35
6-10 16 2.3% 90.4% .85
More than 10 10 1.5% 91.9% 1.34
Don't know 41 6% 97.8% 2.83
No answer 15 2.2% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 67.3%
72
49.7%
98
52.4%
100
44.6%
58
40.7%
24
51.5%
352
1 13.1%
14
20.8%
41
13.6%
26
18.5%
24
15.3%
9
16.7%
114
2-5 15.0%
16
16.8%
33
23.0%
44
22.3%
29
28.8%
17
20.3%
139
6-10 0.9%
1
1.5%
3
2.1%
4
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
More than 10 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
1.5%
10
Don't know 1.9%
2
5.6%
11
5.8%
11
8.5%
11
10.2%
6
6.0%
41
No answer 0.9%
1
4.6%
9
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 55.6%
115
57.7%
41
53.8%
35
47.7%
53
59.5%
22
44.1%
86
51.3%
352
1 16.9%
35
14.1%
10
18.5%
12
17.1%
19
18.9%
7
15.9%
31
16.6%
114
2-5 18.4%
38
18.3%
13
10.8%
7
24.3%
27
10.8%
4
25.6%
50
20.3%
139
6-10 0.5%
1
4.2%
3
3.1%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
2.3%
16
More than 10 0.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.7%
1
2.6%
5
1.5%
10
Don't know 6.8%
14
1.4%
1
9.2%
6
4.5%
5
8.1%
3
6.2%
12
6.0%
41
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 63.9%
53
55.9%
200
43.8%
28
43.7%
55
29.3%
17
51.2%
353
1 12.0%
10
13.4%
48
25.0%
16
21.4%
27
22.4%
13
16.5%
114
2-5 12.0%
10
17.6%
63
21.9%
14
25.4%
32
36.2%
21
20.3%
140
6-10 1.2%
1
2.8%
10
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
16
More than 10 1.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.1%
2
1.6%
2
3.4%
2
1.5%
10
Don't know 8.4%
7
6.4%
23
4.7%
3
4.8%
6
3.4%
2
6.0%
41
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 49.8%
150
52.3%
203
51.2%
353
1 17.9%
54
15.5%
60
16.5%
114
2-5 21.3%
64
19.6%
76
20.3%
140
6-10 2.0%
6
2.6%
10
2.3%
16
More than 10 2.0%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
10
Don't know 4.0%
12
7.5%
29
6.0%
41
No answer 3.0%
9
1.5%
6
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 51.5%
190
50.9%
81
33.3%
3
53.3%
64
48.3%
14
51.3%
352
1 15.7%
58
17.0%
27
11.1%
1
20.8%
25
10.3%
3
16.6%
114
2-5 20.3%
75
20.1%
32
44.4%
4
18.3%
22
20.7%
6
20.3%
139
6-10 2.2%
8
3.8%
6
11.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
More than 10 1.4%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.5%
10
Don't know 6.8%
25
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
6.9%
2
6.0%
41
No answer 2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
10.3%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 47.0%
55
49.1%
81
53.8%
136
52.6%
81
51.2%
353
1 14.5%
17
21.2%
35
17.0%
43
12.3%
19
16.5%
114
2-5 20.5%
24
19.4%
32
17.8%
45
25.3%
39
20.3%
140
6-10 2.6%
3
1.8%
3
1.6%
4
3.9%
6
2.3%
16
More than 10 0.9%
1
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
10
Don't know 11.1%
13
5.5%
9
5.9%
15
2.6%
4
6.0%
41
No answer 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 50.6%
266
54.6%
53
51.5%
34
51.2%
353
1 17.1%
90
12.4%
12
18.2%
12
16.5%
114
2-5 21.5%
113
15.5%
15
18.2%
12
20.3%
140
6-10 2.7%
14
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
More than 10 1.3%
7
1.0%
1
3.0%
2
1.5%
10
Don't know 5.1%
27
9.3%
9
7.6%
5
6.0%
41
No answer 1.7%
9
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share