General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF00WHO

IF DID NOT VOTE OR INELIGIBLE: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Gore
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 423 36.3% 36.3% -.77
Bush 349 30% 66.3% -.39
Nader 37 3.2% 69.4% -.01
Other 154 13.2% 82.7% .36
Don't know 125 10.7% 93.4% 1.88
No answer 77 6.6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Gore 40.7%
164
33.9%
131
32.6%
76
39.8%
43
28.1%
9
36.4%
423
Bush 30.3%
122
33.2%
128
26.6%
62
22.2%
24
37.5%
12
29.9%
348
Nader 4.0%
16
2.8%
11
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
3.1%
1
3.2%
37
Other 10.7%
43
14.8%
57
16.7%
39
11.1%
12
6.3%
2
13.2%
153
Don't know 10.7%
43
10.9%
42
10.3%
24
11.1%
12
12.5%
4
10.8%
125
No answer 3.7%
15
4.4%
17
10.7%
25
13.9%
15
12.5%
4
6.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
386
100.0%
233
100.0%
108
100.0%
32

1162


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Gore 38.9%
169
38.8%
59
37.1%
49
33.5%
61
42.6%
23
30.3%
61
36.5%
422
Bush 25.3%
110
32.2%
49
31.8%
42
36.3%
66
27.8%
15
33.3%
67
30.2%
349
Nader 3.4%
15
3.3%
5
5.3%
7
2.7%
5
3.7%
2
1.5%
3
3.2%
37
Other 14.9%
65
16.4%
25
9.8%
13
12.1%
22
9.3%
5
11.9%
24
13.3%
154
Don't know 11.5%
50
7.2%
11
12.9%
17
8.2%
15
7.4%
4
12.9%
26
10.6%
123
No answer 6.0%
26
2.0%
3
3.0%
4
7.1%
13
9.3%
5
10.0%
20
6.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
152
100.0%
132
100.0%
182
100.0%
54
100.0%
201

1156


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Gore 35.8%
103
36.5%
224
30.4%
28
41.2%
49
36.5%
19
36.3%
423
Bush 30.6%
88
29.5%
181
33.7%
31
32.8%
39
19.2%
10
30.0%
349
Nader 4.9%
14
3.4%
21
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
37
Other 15.3%
44
12.4%
76
14.1%
13
11.8%
14
13.5%
7
13.2%
154
Don't know 11.5%
33
11.9%
73
8.7%
8
5.0%
6
9.6%
5
10.7%
125
No answer 2.1%
6
6.4%
39
13.0%
12
7.6%
9
21.2%
11
6.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
614
100.0%
92
100.0%
119
100.0%
52

1165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 37.5%
193
35.3%
230
36.3%
423
Bush 30.9%
159
29.2%
190
30.0%
349
Nader 4.3%
22
2.3%
15
3.2%
37
Other 12.6%
65
13.7%
89
13.2%
154
Don't know 8.6%
44
12.4%
81
10.7%
125
No answer 6.0%
31
7.1%
46
6.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
651

1165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gore 37.1%
184
31.7%
104
35.7%
5
39.3%
94
44.2%
34
36.5%
421
Bush 34.7%
172
32.6%
107
28.6%
4
20.1%
48
23.4%
18
30.2%
349
Nader 1.8%
9
4.3%
14
7.1%
1
4.6%
11
2.6%
2
3.2%
37
Other 11.3%
56
14.3%
47
7.1%
1
15.1%
36
16.9%
13
13.3%
153
Don't know 8.1%
40
12.8%
42
21.4%
3
14.2%
34
7.8%
6
10.8%
125
No answer 7.1%
35
4.3%
14
0.0%
0
6.7%
16
5.2%
4
6.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
328
100.0%
14
100.0%
239
100.0%
77

1154


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Gore 41.4%
67
39.4%
93
33.6%
168
35.6%
95
36.3%
423
Bush 19.8%
32
34.3%
81
29.8%
149
32.6%
87
30.0%
349
Nader 2.5%
4
5.5%
13
2.2%
11
3.4%
9
3.2%
37
Other 11.7%
19
6.4%
15
16.8%
84
13.5%
36
13.2%
154
Don't know 14.2%
23
6.8%
16
12.2%
61
9.4%
25
10.7%
125
No answer 10.5%
17
7.6%
18
5.4%
27
5.6%
15
6.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
236
100.0%
500
100.0%
267

1165


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Gore 31.9%
226
56.8%
100
34.6%
97
36.3%
423
Bush 36.7%
260
8.0%
14
26.8%
75
30.0%
349
Nader 2.7%
19
2.3%
4
5.0%
14
3.2%
37
Other 12.7%
90
13.1%
23
14.6%
41
13.2%
154
Don't know 9.4%
67
9.1%
16
15.0%
42
10.7%
125
No answer 6.6%
47
10.8%
19
3.9%
11
6.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
176
100.0%
280

1165

Bookmark and Share