General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTHISP

How many of the people that you trust are Hispanic?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 383 55.6% 55.6% -.64
1 78 11.3% 66.9% -.1
2-5 131 19% 85.9% .44
6-10 27 3.9% 89.8% .98
More than 10 36 5.2% 95.1% 1.52
Don't know 18 2.6% 97.7% 3.14
No answer 16 2.3% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 58.9%
63
45.7%
90
51.3%
98
65.4%
85
76.3%
45
55.7%
381
1 8.4%
9
13.7%
27
13.6%
26
10.8%
14
3.4%
2
11.4%
78
2-5 18.7%
20
21.8%
43
22.0%
42
14.6%
19
10.2%
6
19.0%
130
6-10 2.8%
3
5.1%
10
4.7%
9
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
26
More than 10 9.3%
10
6.1%
12
4.2%
8
3.1%
4
3.4%
2
5.3%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.1%
6
2.3%
3
5.1%
3
2.6%
18
No answer 1.9%
2
4.6%
9
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 55.1%
114
54.9%
39
56.9%
37
55.9%
62
59.5%
22
55.4%
108
55.7%
382
1 13.5%
28
9.9%
7
12.3%
8
9.0%
10
13.5%
5
10.3%
20
11.4%
78
2-5 17.4%
36
23.9%
17
18.5%
12
14.4%
16
21.6%
8
21.0%
41
19.0%
130
6-10 4.3%
9
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
6.3%
7
2.7%
1
3.1%
6
3.9%
27
More than 10 5.3%
11
4.2%
3
3.1%
2
6.3%
7
2.7%
1
6.2%
12
5.2%
36
Don't know 2.9%
6
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.6%
18
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 72.3%
60
53.4%
191
60.9%
39
46.0%
58
60.3%
35
55.6%
383
1 7.2%
6
10.3%
37
9.4%
6
20.6%
26
5.2%
3
11.3%
78
2-5 7.2%
6
22.9%
82
17.2%
11
19.0%
24
13.8%
8
19.0%
131
6-10 2.4%
2
3.9%
14
4.7%
3
1.6%
2
10.3%
6
3.9%
27
More than 10 4.8%
4
3.9%
14
4.7%
3
9.5%
12
5.2%
3
5.2%
36
Don't know 4.8%
4
2.5%
9
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
3.4%
2
2.6%
18
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 48.8%
147
60.8%
236
55.6%
383
1 10.3%
31
12.1%
47
11.3%
78
2-5 23.9%
72
15.2%
59
19.0%
131
6-10 5.3%
16
2.8%
11
3.9%
27
More than 10 6.3%
19
4.4%
17
5.2%
36
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.8%
11
2.6%
18
No answer 3.0%
9
1.8%
7
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 59.1%
218
56.0%
89
55.6%
5
47.5%
57
48.3%
14
55.8%
383
1 11.7%
43
9.4%
15
11.1%
1
13.3%
16
10.3%
3
11.4%
78
2-5 17.1%
63
18.9%
30
33.3%
3
24.2%
29
13.8%
4
18.8%
129
6-10 3.5%
13
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.4%
1
3.9%
27
More than 10 3.0%
11
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
6.9%
2
5.2%
36
Don't know 3.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
3.4%
1
2.6%
18
No answer 2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
13.8%
4
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 58.1%
68
61.8%
102
58.5%
148
42.2%
65
55.6%
383
1 9.4%
11
10.3%
17
12.6%
32
11.7%
18
11.3%
78
2-5 14.5%
17
18.8%
31
18.2%
46
24.0%
37
19.0%
131
6-10 1.7%
2
2.4%
4
2.4%
6
9.7%
15
3.9%
27
More than 10 8.5%
10
3.6%
6
3.2%
8
7.8%
12
5.2%
36
Don't know 4.3%
5
1.8%
3
2.8%
7
1.9%
3
2.6%
18
No answer 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.4%
6
2.6%
4
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 57.6%
303
57.7%
56
36.4%
24
55.6%
383
1 12.0%
63
10.3%
10
7.6%
5
11.3%
78
2-5 19.4%
102
18.6%
18
16.7%
11
19.0%
131
6-10 3.6%
19
1.0%
1
10.6%
7
3.9%
27
More than 10 3.6%
19
2.1%
2
22.7%
15
5.2%
36
Don't know 1.9%
10
5.2%
5
4.5%
3
2.6%
18
No answer 1.9%
10
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share