General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTWHITE

How many of the people that you trust are white?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 57 8.3% 8.3% -1.87
1 41 6% 14.2% -1.27
2-5 155 22.5% 36.7% -.66
6-10 94 13.6% 50.4% -.05
More than 10 305 44.3% 94.6% .55
Don't know 21 3% 97.7% 2.37
No answer 16 2.3% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 14.0%
15
8.1%
16
5.2%
10
6.9%
9
10.2%
6
8.2%
56
1 9.3%
10
5.1%
10
6.8%
13
3.8%
5
5.1%
3
6.0%
41
2-5 24.3%
26
26.4%
52
24.1%
46
18.5%
24
10.2%
6
22.5%
154
6-10 14.0%
15
11.7%
23
14.7%
28
17.7%
23
8.5%
5
13.7%
94
More than 10 35.5%
38
41.1%
81
45.5%
87
48.5%
63
57.6%
34
44.3%
303
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.0%
6
2.6%
5
3.8%
5
6.8%
4
3.1%
21
No answer 1.9%
2
4.6%
9
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 8.2%
17
5.6%
4
9.2%
6
9.0%
10
8.1%
3
8.7%
17
8.3%
57
1 5.8%
12
5.6%
4
7.7%
5
6.3%
7
5.4%
2
5.1%
10
5.8%
40
2-5 28.5%
59
23.9%
17
20.0%
13
19.8%
22
21.6%
8
18.5%
36
22.6%
155
6-10 17.9%
37
16.9%
12
20.0%
13
11.7%
13
8.1%
3
8.2%
16
13.7%
94
More than 10 35.3%
73
45.1%
32
35.4%
23
43.2%
48
56.8%
21
55.4%
108
44.5%
305
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.9%
20
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 21.7%
18
6.1%
22
7.8%
5
8.7%
11
1.7%
1
8.3%
57
1 10.8%
9
6.1%
22
7.8%
5
1.6%
2
5.2%
3
6.0%
41
2-5 22.9%
19
23.5%
84
20.3%
13
19.8%
25
24.1%
14
22.5%
155
6-10 15.7%
13
15.1%
54
10.9%
7
10.3%
13
12.1%
7
13.6%
94
More than 10 19.3%
16
43.0%
154
51.6%
33
56.3%
71
53.4%
31
44.3%
305
Don't know 8.4%
7
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
3.0%
21
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 6.0%
18
10.1%
39
8.3%
57
1 6.6%
20
5.4%
21
6.0%
41
2-5 23.6%
71
21.6%
84
22.5%
155
6-10 14.6%
44
12.9%
50
13.6%
94
More than 10 43.5%
131
44.8%
174
44.3%
305
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.4%
13
3.0%
21
No answer 3.0%
9
1.8%
7
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 10.3%
38
5.7%
9
11.1%
1
5.0%
6
6.9%
2
8.2%
56
1 6.0%
22
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
9
6.9%
2
5.8%
40
2-5 20.9%
77
26.4%
42
22.2%
2
24.2%
29
17.2%
5
22.6%
155
6-10 12.7%
47
12.6%
20
0.0%
0
19.2%
23
13.8%
4
13.7%
94
More than 10 44.4%
164
48.4%
77
66.7%
6
40.8%
49
31.0%
9
44.5%
305
Don't know 3.5%
13
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
10.3%
3
3.1%
21
No answer 2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
13.8%
4
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 8.5%
10
3.6%
6
13.0%
33
5.2%
8
8.3%
57
1 5.1%
6
5.5%
9
7.1%
18
5.2%
8
6.0%
41
2-5 20.5%
24
19.4%
32
22.1%
56
27.9%
43
22.5%
155
6-10 10.3%
12
18.8%
31
10.3%
26
16.2%
25
13.6%
94
More than 10 44.4%
52
49.1%
81
42.7%
108
41.6%
64
44.3%
305
Don't know 7.7%
9
2.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.3%
2
3.0%
21
No answer 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.4%
6
2.6%
4
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 3.4%
18
27.8%
27
18.2%
12
8.3%
57
1 3.4%
18
14.4%
14
13.6%
9
6.0%
41
2-5 19.6%
103
32.0%
31
31.8%
21
22.5%
155
6-10 16.0%
84
3.1%
3
10.6%
7
13.6%
94
More than 10 53.4%
281
12.4%
12
18.2%
12
44.3%
305
Don't know 2.3%
12
5.2%
5
6.1%
4
3.0%
21
No answer 1.9%
10
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share