General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTCOHAB

How many of the women that you trust are you pretty certain live in a romantic relationship with a man to whom they are not married?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 344 49.9% 49.9% -.67
1 100 14.5% 64.4% -.19
2-5 150 21.8% 86.2% .3
6-10 20 2.9% 89.1% .78
More than 10 16 2.3% 91.4% 1.26
Don't know 43 6.2% 97.7% 2.71
No answer 16 2.3% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 36.4%
39
43.1%
85
56.0%
107
57.7%
75
62.7%
37
50.1%
343
1 15.0%
16
15.2%
30
12.6%
24
17.7%
23
11.9%
7
14.6%
100
2-5 33.6%
36
24.9%
49
19.4%
37
12.3%
16
16.9%
10
21.6%
148
6-10 6.5%
7
2.5%
5
3.1%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
More than 10 5.6%
6
3.6%
7
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Don't know 1.9%
2
6.1%
12
6.8%
13
8.5%
11
6.8%
4
6.1%
42
No answer 0.9%
1
4.6%
9
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 48.3%
100
42.3%
30
41.5%
27
46.8%
52
67.6%
25
55.9%
109
50.0%
343
1 14.0%
29
14.1%
10
10.8%
7
15.3%
17
8.1%
3
17.4%
34
14.6%
100
2-5 22.2%
46
32.4%
23
24.6%
16
20.7%
23
16.2%
6
18.5%
36
21.9%
150
6-10 4.8%
10
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.9%
20
More than 10 3.4%
7
1.4%
1
4.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.3%
16
Don't know 5.8%
12
5.6%
4
12.3%
8
7.2%
8
8.1%
3
3.6%
7
6.1%
42
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 54.2%
45
48.0%
172
56.3%
36
47.6%
60
53.4%
31
49.9%
344
1 13.3%
11
14.8%
53
10.9%
7
15.9%
20
15.5%
9
14.5%
100
2-5 19.3%
16
22.6%
81
20.3%
13
21.4%
27
22.4%
13
21.8%
150
6-10 3.6%
3
3.4%
12
1.6%
1
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
More than 10 1.2%
1
2.0%
7
4.7%
3
3.2%
4
1.7%
1
2.3%
16
Don't know 7.2%
6
6.1%
22
6.3%
4
7.1%
9
3.4%
2
6.2%
43
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 52.2%
157
48.2%
187
49.9%
344
1 11.6%
35
16.8%
65
14.5%
100
2-5 21.3%
64
22.2%
86
21.8%
150
6-10 4.0%
12
2.1%
8
2.9%
20
More than 10 2.7%
8
2.1%
8
2.3%
16
Don't know 5.3%
16
7.0%
27
6.2%
43
No answer 3.0%
9
1.8%
7
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 53.7%
198
49.1%
78
33.3%
3
43.3%
52
37.9%
11
49.9%
342
1 14.4%
53
15.1%
24
0.0%
0
14.2%
17
20.7%
6
14.6%
100
2-5 18.7%
69
24.5%
39
66.7%
6
25.8%
31
17.2%
5
21.9%
150
6-10 2.4%
9
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
More than 10 1.6%
6
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
3.4%
1
2.3%
16
Don't know 6.8%
25
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
10.3%
3
6.3%
43
No answer 2.4%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
10.3%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 39.3%
46
50.3%
83
53.4%
135
51.9%
80
49.9%
344
1 11.1%
13
15.8%
26
17.4%
44
11.0%
17
14.5%
100
2-5 21.4%
25
24.2%
40
17.0%
43
27.3%
42
21.8%
150
6-10 4.3%
5
2.4%
4
2.0%
5
3.9%
6
2.9%
20
More than 10 5.1%
6
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
1.3%
2
2.3%
16
Don't know 15.4%
18
3.6%
6
6.3%
16
1.9%
3
6.2%
43
No answer 3.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 50.8%
267
39.2%
38
59.1%
39
49.9%
344
1 15.6%
82
12.4%
12
9.1%
6
14.5%
100
2-5 21.9%
115
23.7%
23
18.2%
12
21.8%
150
6-10 2.9%
15
3.1%
3
3.0%
2
2.9%
20
More than 10 2.1%
11
4.1%
4
1.5%
1
2.3%
16
Don't know 4.9%
26
12.4%
12
7.6%
5
6.2%
43
No answer 1.9%
10
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share