General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTGOATT

How many of the people that you trust are you pretty certain attend religious services on a regular basis?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 89 12.9% 12.9% -1.44
1 59 8.6% 21.5% -.95
2-5 196 28.4% 49.9% -.45
6-10 72 10.4% 60.4% .04
More than 10 194 28.2% 88.5% .53
Don't know 64 9.3% 97.8% 2.02
No answer 15 2.2% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 20.6%
22
10.7%
21
11.0%
21
13.1%
17
11.9%
7
12.9%
88
1 6.5%
7
8.1%
16
9.9%
19
9.2%
12
8.5%
5
8.6%
59
2-5 42.1%
45
27.4%
54
26.7%
51
25.4%
33
20.3%
12
28.5%
195
6-10 9.3%
10
11.7%
23
11.0%
21
10.8%
14
6.8%
4
10.5%
72
More than 10 16.8%
18
27.9%
55
30.9%
59
31.5%
41
33.9%
20
28.2%
193
Don't know 3.7%
4
9.6%
19
9.4%
18
9.2%
12
16.9%
10
9.2%
63
No answer 0.9%
1
4.6%
9
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 23.2%
48
11.3%
8
12.3%
8
8.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
12.8%
88
1 12.1%
25
14.1%
10
10.8%
7
6.3%
7
2.7%
1
4.6%
9
8.6%
59
2-5 29.5%
61
43.7%
31
26.2%
17
32.4%
36
27.0%
10
21.0%
41
28.6%
196
6-10 8.7%
18
12.7%
9
15.4%
10
10.8%
12
16.2%
6
8.7%
17
10.5%
72
More than 10 9.7%
20
9.9%
7
18.5%
12
31.5%
35
45.9%
17
52.8%
103
28.3%
194
Don't know 15.5%
32
5.6%
4
13.8%
9
7.2%
8
8.1%
3
3.6%
7
9.2%
63
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 25.3%
21
14.5%
52
7.8%
5
6.3%
8
5.2%
3
12.9%
89
1 10.8%
9
9.2%
33
3.1%
2
8.7%
11
6.9%
4
8.6%
59
2-5 33.7%
28
25.7%
92
34.4%
22
28.6%
36
31.0%
18
28.4%
196
6-10 6.0%
5
12.0%
43
6.3%
4
11.9%
15
8.6%
5
10.4%
72
More than 10 15.7%
13
25.4%
91
34.4%
22
38.1%
48
34.5%
20
28.2%
194
Don't know 7.2%
6
10.1%
36
14.1%
9
4.8%
6
12.1%
7
9.3%
64
No answer 1.2%
1
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 12.0%
36
13.7%
53
12.9%
89
1 11.0%
33
6.7%
26
8.6%
59
2-5 27.6%
83
29.1%
113
28.4%
196
6-10 9.3%
28
11.3%
44
10.4%
72
More than 10 28.2%
85
28.1%
109
28.2%
194
Don't know 9.0%
27
9.5%
37
9.3%
64
No answer 3.0%
9
1.5%
6
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 10.0%
37
15.1%
24
22.2%
2
20.0%
24
6.9%
2
13.0%
89
1 7.3%
27
8.2%
13
0.0%
0
10.8%
13
20.7%
6
8.6%
59
2-5 28.7%
106
24.5%
39
33.3%
3
35.8%
43
17.2%
5
28.6%
196
6-10 11.7%
43
7.5%
12
0.0%
0
9.2%
11
17.2%
5
10.3%
71
More than 10 33.1%
122
32.1%
51
44.4%
4
10.8%
13
13.8%
4
28.3%
194
Don't know 7.0%
26
11.3%
18
0.0%
0
12.5%
15
13.8%
4
9.2%
63
No answer 2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
10.3%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 9.4%
11
10.3%
17
12.3%
31
19.5%
30
12.9%
89
1 6.0%
7
9.1%
15
7.5%
19
11.7%
18
8.6%
59
2-5 29.9%
35
28.5%
47
28.9%
73
26.6%
41
28.4%
196
6-10 9.4%
11
8.5%
14
12.3%
31
10.4%
16
10.4%
72
More than 10 18.8%
22
35.8%
59
30.8%
78
22.7%
35
28.2%
194
Don't know 23.1%
27
6.7%
11
6.3%
16
6.5%
10
9.3%
64
No answer 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 12.0%
63
11.3%
11
22.7%
15
12.9%
89
1 9.1%
48
2.1%
2
13.6%
9
8.6%
59
2-5 27.8%
146
36.1%
35
22.7%
15
28.4%
196
6-10 9.7%
51
15.5%
15
9.1%
6
10.4%
72
More than 10 31.6%
166
19.6%
19
13.6%
9
28.2%
194
Don't know 8.2%
43
10.3%
10
16.7%
11
9.3%
64
No answer 1.7%
9
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share