General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTNOATT

How many of the people that you trust are you pretty certain attend religious services rarely or never?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 100 14.5% 14.5% -1.33
1 59 8.6% 23.1% -.86
2-5 225 32.7% 55.7% -.4
6-10 71 10.3% 66% .07
More than 10 136 19.7% 85.8% .53
Don't know 82 11.9% 97.7% 1.92
No answer 16 2.3% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 12.1%
13
10.2%
20
18.8%
36
14.6%
19
18.6%
11
14.5%
99
1 8.4%
9
9.1%
18
7.9%
15
9.2%
12
8.5%
5
8.6%
59
2-5 40.2%
43
33.0%
65
28.8%
55
37.7%
49
22.0%
13
32.9%
225
6-10 8.4%
9
10.2%
20
13.1%
25
7.7%
10
11.9%
7
10.4%
71
More than 10 24.3%
26
21.8%
43
17.8%
34
17.7%
23
15.3%
9
19.7%
135
Don't know 5.6%
6
11.2%
22
12.0%
23
12.3%
16
22.0%
13
11.7%
80
No answer 0.9%
1
4.6%
9
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 14.0%
29
9.9%
7
12.3%
8
9.0%
10
10.8%
4
21.5%
42
14.6%
100
1 6.3%
13
8.5%
6
4.6%
3
11.7%
13
13.5%
5
9.7%
19
8.6%
59
2-5 28.0%
58
36.6%
26
36.9%
24
36.9%
41
35.1%
13
32.3%
63
32.8%
225
6-10 15.0%
31
11.3%
8
13.8%
9
4.5%
5
5.4%
2
8.2%
16
10.3%
71
More than 10 19.3%
40
25.4%
18
12.3%
8
22.5%
25
18.9%
7
19.5%
38
19.8%
136
Don't know 15.9%
33
5.6%
4
16.9%
11
10.8%
12
16.2%
6
7.2%
14
11.7%
80
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 20.5%
17
15.6%
56
15.6%
10
7.9%
10
12.1%
7
14.5%
100
1 14.5%
12
8.1%
29
9.4%
6
8.7%
11
1.7%
1
8.6%
59
2-5 21.7%
18
33.5%
120
26.6%
17
38.9%
49
36.2%
21
32.7%
225
6-10 18.1%
15
9.2%
33
4.7%
3
8.7%
11
15.5%
9
10.3%
71
More than 10 14.5%
12
18.7%
67
28.1%
18
23.0%
29
17.2%
10
19.7%
136
Don't know 9.6%
8
11.5%
41
15.6%
10
11.1%
14
15.5%
9
11.9%
82
No answer 1.2%
1
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 12.3%
37
16.2%
63
14.5%
100
1 8.6%
26
8.5%
33
8.6%
59
2-5 32.2%
97
33.0%
128
32.7%
225
6-10 12.6%
38
8.5%
33
10.3%
71
More than 10 19.9%
60
19.6%
76
19.7%
136
Don't know 11.0%
33
12.6%
49
11.9%
82
No answer 3.3%
10
1.5%
6
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 16.8%
62
14.5%
23
11.1%
1
9.2%
11
10.3%
3
14.6%
100
1 10.3%
38
6.3%
10
11.1%
1
6.7%
8
6.9%
2
8.6%
59
2-5 33.3%
123
33.3%
53
22.2%
2
30.8%
37
31.0%
9
32.7%
224
6-10 10.0%
37
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
20
13.8%
4
10.3%
71
More than 10 17.6%
65
22.0%
35
55.6%
5
22.5%
27
13.8%
4
19.8%
136
Don't know 9.5%
35
16.4%
26
0.0%
0
13.3%
16
13.8%
4
11.8%
81
No answer 2.4%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
10.3%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 10.3%
12
12.7%
21
18.6%
47
13.0%
20
14.5%
100
1 2.6%
3
12.7%
21
10.7%
27
5.2%
8
8.6%
59
2-5 30.8%
36
29.1%
48
35.2%
89
33.8%
52
32.7%
225
6-10 6.8%
8
13.3%
22
8.3%
21
13.0%
20
10.3%
71
More than 10 18.8%
22
21.8%
36
16.6%
42
23.4%
36
19.7%
136
Don't know 27.4%
32
8.5%
14
8.7%
22
9.1%
14
11.9%
82
No answer 3.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 12.4%
65
21.6%
21
21.2%
14
14.5%
100
1 8.0%
42
12.4%
12
7.6%
5
8.6%
59
2-5 32.5%
171
35.1%
34
30.3%
20
32.7%
225
6-10 11.6%
61
6.2%
6
6.1%
4
10.3%
71
More than 10 22.2%
117
10.3%
10
13.6%
9
19.7%
136
Don't know 11.4%
60
9.3%
9
19.7%
13
11.9%
82
No answer 1.9%
10
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share