General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTATTND

How many of the people that you trust do you think attend religious services regularly? Would you say . . .
  1) Almost all
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 79 11.5% 11.5% -1.28
Most 111 16.1% 27.6% -.83
About half 183 26.6% 54.1% -.37
A few 156 22.6% 76.8% .08
None 45 6.5% 83.3% .53
Don't know 99 14.4% 97.7% 1.89
No answer 16 2.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Almost all 8.4%
9
8.6%
17
14.1%
27
15.4%
20
10.2%
6
11.5%
79
Most 10.3%
11
15.2%
30
16.2%
31
19.2%
25
20.3%
12
15.9%
109
About half 29.0%
31
32.0%
63
24.6%
47
26.2%
34
13.6%
8
26.8%
183
A few 28.0%
30
19.8%
39
25.7%
49
17.7%
23
25.4%
15
22.8%
156
None 12.1%
13
7.6%
15
3.1%
6
5.4%
7
5.1%
3
6.4%
44
Don't know 11.2%
12
12.2%
24
14.7%
28
15.4%
20
23.7%
14
14.3%
98
No answer 0.9%
1
4.6%
9
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Almost all 2.9%
6
2.8%
2
6.2%
4
8.1%
9
24.3%
9
25.1%
49
11.5%
79
Most 7.2%
15
8.5%
6
13.8%
9
20.7%
23
21.6%
8
25.6%
50
16.2%
111
About half 23.2%
48
28.2%
20
21.5%
14
37.8%
42
37.8%
14
23.1%
45
26.7%
183
A few 30.9%
64
45.1%
32
30.8%
20
14.4%
16
2.7%
1
11.8%
23
22.7%
156
None 13.0%
27
7.0%
5
3.1%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
6.6%
45
Don't know 21.3%
44
5.6%
4
21.5%
14
11.7%
13
13.5%
5
8.7%
17
14.1%
97
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost all 9.6%
8
12.6%
45
14.1%
9
11.1%
14
5.2%
3
11.5%
79
Most 10.8%
9
13.4%
48
15.6%
10
23.8%
30
24.1%
14
16.1%
111
About half 20.5%
17
25.1%
90
34.4%
22
31.7%
40
24.1%
14
26.6%
183
A few 27.7%
23
25.1%
90
12.5%
8
17.5%
22
22.4%
13
22.6%
156
None 9.6%
8
6.7%
24
6.3%
4
4.8%
6
5.2%
3
6.5%
45
Don't know 20.5%
17
13.7%
49
17.2%
11
9.5%
12
17.2%
10
14.4%
99
No answer 1.2%
1
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all 10.0%
30
12.6%
49
11.5%
79
Most 16.9%
51
15.5%
60
16.1%
111
About half 24.9%
75
27.8%
108
26.6%
183
A few 27.2%
82
19.1%
74
22.6%
156
None 5.6%
17
7.2%
28
6.5%
45
Don't know 12.0%
36
16.2%
63
14.4%
99
No answer 3.3%
10
1.5%
6
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost all 14.4%
53
11.9%
19
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
10.3%
3
11.4%
78
Most 20.1%
74
18.9%
30
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.4%
1
16.2%
111
About half 27.1%
100
25.8%
41
55.6%
5
22.5%
27
34.5%
10
26.7%
183
A few 19.2%
71
18.9%
30
22.2%
2
38.3%
46
24.1%
7
22.7%
156
None 4.1%
15
6.3%
10
22.2%
2
15.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.6%
45
Don't know 12.7%
47
17.0%
27
0.0%
0
15.8%
19
17.2%
5
14.3%
98
No answer 2.4%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
10.3%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 4.3%
5
12.7%
21
15.8%
40
8.4%
13
11.5%
79
Most 13.7%
16
18.8%
31
18.2%
46
11.7%
18
16.1%
111
About half 24.8%
29
25.5%
42
26.9%
68
28.6%
44
26.6%
183
A few 17.9%
21
24.8%
41
19.8%
50
28.6%
44
22.6%
156
None 6.8%
8
4.8%
8
4.7%
12
11.0%
17
6.5%
45
Don't know 29.1%
34
11.5%
19
12.6%
32
9.1%
14
14.4%
99
No answer 3.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost all 10.3%
54
17.5%
17
12.1%
8
11.5%
79
Most 16.5%
87
15.5%
15
13.6%
9
16.1%
111
About half 27.4%
144
24.7%
24
22.7%
15
26.6%
183
A few 24.1%
127
16.5%
16
19.7%
13
22.6%
156
None 6.1%
32
5.2%
5
12.1%
8
6.5%
45
Don't know 13.7%
72
15.5%
15
18.2%
12
14.4%
99
No answer 1.9%
10
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share