General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRTMYRAC

Are the people that you trust . . .
  1) Almost all the same race
  2) Mostly the same race as you
  3) About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races
  4) Mostly a different race than you
  5) Almost all a different race than you
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all the same race 267 38.8% 38.8% -.73
Mostly the same race as you 218 31.6% 70.4% -.15
About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races 140 20.3% 90.7% .44
Mostly a different race than you 16 2.3% 93% 1.02
Almost all a different race than you 11 1.6% 94.6% 1.6
Don't know 24 3.5% 98.1% 3.35
No answer 13 1.9% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Almost all the same race 38.3%
41
36.0%
71
36.1%
69
43.8%
57
47.5%
28
38.9%
266
Mostly the same race as you 23.4%
25
32.0%
63
34.6%
66
36.2%
47
27.1%
16
31.7%
217
About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races 28.0%
30
19.8%
39
22.0%
42
13.8%
18
15.3%
9
20.2%
138
Mostly a different race than you 2.8%
3
3.6%
7
1.6%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Almost all a different race than you 3.7%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.6%
11
Don't know 3.7%
4
2.5%
5
4.2%
8
2.3%
3
6.8%
4
3.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Almost all the same race 40.1%
83
38.0%
27
30.8%
20
42.3%
47
54.1%
20
35.9%
70
38.9%
267
Mostly the same race as you 29.0%
60
29.6%
21
33.8%
22
25.2%
28
27.0%
10
39.5%
77
31.8%
218
About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races 20.8%
43
23.9%
17
23.1%
15
19.8%
22
18.9%
7
17.9%
35
20.3%
139
Mostly a different race than you 3.9%
8
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.3%
16
Almost all a different race than you 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
11
Don't know 3.9%
8
1.4%
1
6.2%
4
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.4%
23
No answer 1.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost all the same race 43.4%
36
41.1%
147
32.8%
21
37.3%
47
27.6%
16
38.8%
267
Mostly the same race as you 22.9%
19
28.8%
103
42.2%
27
33.3%
42
46.6%
27
31.6%
218
About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races 21.7%
18
19.8%
71
17.2%
11
23.0%
29
19.0%
11
20.3%
140
Mostly a different race than you 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
4.7%
3
2.4%
3
3.4%
2
2.3%
16
Almost all a different race than you 2.4%
2
2.0%
7
1.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Don't know 8.4%
7
3.6%
13
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
3.5%
24
No answer 1.2%
1
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all the same race 36.2%
109
40.7%
158
38.8%
267
Mostly the same race as you 29.6%
89
33.2%
129
31.6%
218
About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races 24.6%
74
17.0%
66
20.3%
140
Mostly a different race than you 2.3%
7
2.3%
9
2.3%
16
Almost all a different race than you 2.0%
6
1.3%
5
1.6%
11
Don't know 2.7%
8
4.1%
16
3.5%
24
No answer 2.7%
8
1.3%
5
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost all the same race 39.6%
146
44.0%
70
11.1%
1
34.2%
41
27.6%
8
38.8%
266
Mostly the same race as you 33.6%
124
28.3%
45
33.3%
3
33.3%
40
20.7%
6
31.8%
218
About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races 17.9%
66
20.1%
32
44.4%
4
25.0%
30
24.1%
7
20.3%
139
Mostly a different race than you 0.8%
3
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
10.3%
3
2.3%
16
Almost all a different race than you 1.6%
6
1.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
1
1.6%
11
Don't know 4.3%
16
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
6.9%
2
3.5%
24
No answer 2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all the same race 46.2%
54
49.7%
82
32.0%
81
32.5%
50
38.8%
267
Mostly the same race as you 24.8%
29
30.3%
50
35.2%
89
32.5%
50
31.6%
218
About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races 18.8%
22
13.3%
22
21.7%
55
26.6%
41
20.3%
140
Mostly a different race than you 0.9%
1
2.4%
4
2.4%
6
3.2%
5
2.3%
16
Almost all a different race than you 0.9%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
1.6%
11
Don't know 5.1%
6
1.8%
3
5.5%
14
0.6%
1
3.5%
24
No answer 3.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.6%
4
1.9%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost all the same race 42.6%
224
26.8%
26
25.8%
17
38.8%
267
Mostly the same race as you 34.2%
180
26.8%
26
18.2%
12
31.6%
218
About evenly divided between the same race as you and other races 17.1%
90
25.8%
25
37.9%
25
20.3%
140
Mostly a different race than you 1.3%
7
3.1%
3
9.1%
6
2.3%
16
Almost all a different race than you 1.0%
5
3.1%
3
4.5%
3
1.6%
11
Don't know 2.5%
13
9.3%
9
3.0%
2
3.5%
24
No answer 1.3%
7
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share