General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNSALES

In most states a gun owner may legally sell his or her gun without proof that the buyer has passed a criminal history check. How strongly do you favor or oppose a law that required private gun sales to be subject to the same background check requirements as sales by licensed dealers? Do you . . .
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 826 60.2% 60.2% -.59
Favor 236 17.2% 77.5% .04
Neither favor nor oppose 109 8% 85.4% .67
Oppose 91 6.6% 92% 1.3
Strongly oppose 71 5.2% 97.2% 1.93
Don't know 26 1.9% 99.1% 3.81
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 61.0%
144
61.2%
232
60.2%
239
58.1%
140
60.2%
68
60.2%
823
Favor 15.7%
37
19.5%
74
15.9%
63
18.7%
45
15.0%
17
17.3%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 11.4%
27
5.0%
19
8.3%
33
9.1%
22
6.2%
7
7.9%
108
Oppose 5.9%
14
6.3%
24
8.3%
33
5.0%
12
7.1%
8
6.7%
91
Strongly oppose 4.7%
11
4.2%
16
5.3%
21
6.6%
16
5.3%
6
5.1%
70
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.1%
8
1.5%
6
2.1%
5
4.4%
5
1.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
379
100.0%
397
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

1366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 63.2%
266
59.0%
85
54.4%
80
54.9%
113
60.6%
40
62.6%
239
60.2%
823
Favor 15.4%
65
18.1%
26
20.4%
30
17.5%
36
9.1%
6
19.1%
73
17.3%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 6.2%
26
6.9%
10
6.8%
10
13.6%
28
12.1%
8
6.5%
25
7.8%
107
Oppose 6.4%
27
5.6%
8
8.8%
13
7.3%
15
13.6%
9
5.0%
19
6.7%
91
Strongly oppose 6.7%
28
7.6%
11
4.8%
7
3.9%
8
4.5%
3
3.7%
14
5.2%
71
Don't know 1.9%
8
2.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.9%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
382

1366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 56.9%
91
56.5%
398
63.6%
84
61.7%
156
79.5%
97
60.2%
826
Favor 12.5%
20
19.3%
136
15.2%
20
19.4%
49
9.0%
11
17.2%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 11.9%
19
8.0%
56
8.3%
11
5.9%
15
6.6%
8
8.0%
109
Oppose 8.1%
13
8.0%
56
6.1%
8
5.1%
13
0.8%
1
6.6%
91
Strongly oppose 7.5%
12
4.8%
34
4.5%
6
6.3%
16
2.5%
3
5.2%
71
Don't know 3.1%
5
2.1%
15
2.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
704
100.0%
132
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 52.6%
307
65.9%
519
60.2%
826
Favor 16.6%
97
17.7%
139
17.2%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 9.2%
54
7.0%
55
8.0%
109
Oppose 10.8%
63
3.6%
28
6.6%
91
Strongly oppose 8.9%
52
2.4%
19
5.2%
71
Don't know 0.9%
5
2.7%
21
1.9%
26
No answer 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
787

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 57.5%
425
66.6%
205
75.0%
15
60.7%
142
55.4%
36
60.2%
823
Favor 17.2%
127
18.2%
56
10.0%
2
16.2%
38
20.0%
13
17.3%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 9.1%
67
6.8%
21
5.0%
1
6.4%
15
6.2%
4
7.9%
108
Oppose 8.7%
64
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
16
4.6%
3
6.7%
91
Strongly oppose 4.9%
36
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
7.3%
17
4.6%
3
5.1%
70
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.0%
3
5.0%
1
1.7%
4
6.2%
4
1.9%
26
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.9%
2
3.1%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
234
100.0%
65

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 67.6%
144
61.6%
207
56.9%
286
59.2%
189
60.2%
826
Favor 13.1%
28
17.3%
58
19.7%
99
16.0%
51
17.2%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 5.6%
12
7.1%
24
9.3%
47
8.2%
26
8.0%
109
Oppose 4.2%
9
7.1%
24
6.6%
33
7.8%
25
6.6%
91
Strongly oppose 4.7%
10
5.4%
18
4.0%
20
7.2%
23
5.2%
71
Don't know 2.8%
6
1.2%
4
2.6%
13
0.9%
3
1.9%
26
No answer 1.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
503
100.0%
319

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 61.3%
648
54.7%
105
59.8%
73
60.2%
826
Favor 17.4%
184
16.1%
31
17.2%
21
17.2%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 7.7%
81
9.9%
19
7.4%
9
8.0%
109
Oppose 6.8%
72
7.3%
14
4.1%
5
6.6%
91
Strongly oppose 5.0%
53
4.7%
9
7.4%
9
5.2%
71
Don't know 1.1%
12
4.7%
9
4.1%
5
1.9%
26
No answer 0.7%
7
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

1371

Bookmark and Share