General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNSDRUG

Should penalties for illegally selling guns be tougher, less tough, or about as tough as penalties for illegally selling drugs?
  1) Tougher
  2) Less tough
  3) About as tough
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Tougher 734 53.5% 53.5% -.7
Less tough 104 7.6% 61.1% -.01
About as tough 490 35.7% 96.9% .67
Don't know 31 2.3% 99.1% 4.09
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Tougher 52.5%
124
52.8%
200
52.6%
209
52.7%
127
62.8%
71
53.5%
731
Less tough 7.2%
17
7.9%
30
6.5%
26
9.5%
23
6.2%
7
7.5%
103
About as tough 38.1%
90
35.9%
136
38.8%
154
34.0%
82
24.8%
28
35.9%
490
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.1%
8
1.3%
5
3.3%
8
4.4%
5
2.2%
30
No answer 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
379
100.0%
397
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

1366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Tougher 58.9%
248
41.7%
60
52.4%
77
56.8%
117
57.6%
38
50.3%
192
53.6%
732
Less tough 5.7%
24
10.4%
15
7.5%
11
7.3%
15
7.6%
5
8.9%
34
7.6%
104
About as tough 32.1%
135
45.1%
65
36.7%
54
34.0%
70
34.8%
23
37.2%
142
35.8%
489
Don't know 2.6%
11
2.1%
3
2.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
2.1%
29
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
382

1366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Tougher 57.5%
92
53.1%
374
50.0%
66
55.3%
140
50.8%
62
53.5%
734
Less tough 7.5%
12
7.1%
50
8.3%
11
8.7%
22
7.4%
9
7.6%
104
About as tough 33.1%
53
35.9%
253
39.4%
52
33.2%
84
39.3%
48
35.7%
490
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.7%
19
2.3%
3
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
704
100.0%
132
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Tougher 50.7%
296
55.7%
438
53.5%
734
Less tough 9.9%
58
5.8%
46
7.6%
104
About as tough 36.8%
215
34.9%
275
35.7%
490
Don't know 1.5%
9
2.8%
22
2.3%
31
No answer 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
787

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Tougher 51.4%
380
56.8%
175
80.0%
16
57.3%
134
38.5%
25
53.4%
730
Less tough 9.7%
72
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
3.1%
2
7.6%
104
About as tough 35.7%
264
36.0%
111
15.0%
3
33.8%
79
50.8%
33
35.9%
490
Don't know 2.4%
18
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
4.6%
3
2.2%
30
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
5.0%
1
1.3%
3
3.1%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
234
100.0%
65

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Tougher 66.7%
142
47.3%
159
58.3%
293
43.9%
140
53.5%
734
Less tough 3.3%
7
8.0%
27
6.4%
32
11.9%
38
7.6%
104
About as tough 25.4%
54
41.4%
139
32.0%
161
42.6%
136
35.7%
490
Don't know 2.8%
6
3.3%
11
2.2%
11
0.9%
3
2.3%
31
No answer 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
503
100.0%
319

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Tougher 49.8%
526
67.2%
129
64.8%
79
53.5%
734
Less tough 8.1%
86
6.3%
12
4.9%
6
7.6%
104
About as tough 39.4%
416
21.4%
41
27.0%
33
35.7%
490
Don't know 2.1%
22
2.6%
5
3.3%
4
2.3%
31
No answer 0.7%
7
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

1371

Bookmark and Share