General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNS911

As a result of the 9/11 terrorist attacks, do you think that gun control laws should be stricter, making it harder for people to purchase firearms or that gun control laws should be less strict, making it easier for people to purchase firearms?
  1) Should be stricter
  2) Should be less strict
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should be stricter 1026 74.8% 74.8% -.39
Should be less strict 226 16.5% 91.3% .11
Don't know 103 7.5% 98.8% 3.12
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Should be stricter 77.5%
183
74.9%
284
73.8%
293
73.0%
176
77.9%
88
75.0%
1024
Should be less strict 11.9%
28
16.6%
63
19.4%
77
18.3%
44
11.5%
13
16.5%
225
Don't know 9.7%
23
6.6%
25
6.5%
26
7.9%
19
7.1%
8
7.4%
101
No answer 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
3.5%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
379
100.0%
397
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

1366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Should be stricter 73.9%
311
71.5%
103
72.8%
107
78.2%
161
75.8%
50
76.2%
291
74.9%
1023
Should be less strict 19.0%
80
19.4%
28
16.3%
24
13.1%
27
13.6%
9
15.2%
58
16.5%
226
Don't know 6.7%
28
6.9%
10
9.5%
14
6.8%
14
10.6%
7
7.3%
28
7.4%
101
No answer 0.5%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
382

1366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should be stricter 81.9%
131
73.0%
514
71.2%
94
73.5%
186
82.8%
101
74.8%
1026
Should be less strict 10.6%
17
18.6%
131
18.9%
25
18.2%
46
5.7%
7
16.5%
226
Don't know 6.3%
10
7.2%
51
9.8%
13
7.1%
18
9.0%
11
7.5%
103
No answer 1.3%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.5%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
704
100.0%
132
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should be stricter 64.2%
375
82.7%
651
74.8%
1026
Should be less strict 25.9%
151
9.5%
75
16.5%
226
Don't know 8.7%
51
6.6%
52
7.5%
103
No answer 1.2%
7
1.1%
9
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
787

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should be stricter 74.0%
547
80.2%
247
95.0%
19
75.2%
176
52.3%
34
74.9%
1023
Should be less strict 18.1%
134
12.0%
37
0.0%
0
15.4%
36
27.7%
18
16.5%
225
Don't know 7.0%
52
6.8%
21
0.0%
0
7.7%
18
16.9%
11
7.5%
102
No answer 0.8%
6
1.0%
3
5.0%
1
1.7%
4
3.1%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
234
100.0%
65

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Should be stricter 80.8%
172
78.0%
262
78.3%
394
62.1%
198
74.8%
1026
Should be less strict 8.9%
19
16.1%
54
13.5%
68
26.6%
85
16.5%
226
Don't know 7.5%
16
6.0%
20
6.8%
34
10.3%
33
7.5%
103
No answer 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
503
100.0%
319

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should be stricter 73.0%
772
81.3%
156
80.3%
98
74.8%
1026
Should be less strict 18.3%
193
9.4%
18
12.3%
15
16.5%
226
Don't know 7.8%
82
6.3%
12
7.4%
9
7.5%
103
No answer 0.9%
10
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

1371

Bookmark and Share