General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHGUNS

And how many other adults in your household personally own a gun?
  1) 1 person
  2) 2 persons
  3) 3 persons
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 person 125 88% 88% -.26
2 persons 14 9.9% 97.9% 1.2
3 persons 2 1.4% 99.3% 2.66
Don't know 1 .7% 100% 9.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
1 person 85.7%
18
91.4%
32
83.0%
39
93.3%
28
88.9%
8
88.0%
125
2 persons 9.5%
2
8.6%
3
12.8%
6
6.7%
2
11.1%
1
9.9%
14
3 persons 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Don't know 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

142


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
1 person 94.7%
36
90.5%
19
85.7%
6
82.6%
19
100.0%
7
82.6%
38
88.0%
125
2 persons 2.6%
1
9.5%
2
14.3%
1
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
6
9.9%
14
3 persons 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.4%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
46

142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 person 90.9%
10
85.2%
75
100.0%
12
92.0%
23
83.3%
5
88.0%
125
2 persons 9.1%
1
12.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
16.7%
1
9.9%
14
3 persons 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 person 90.7%
39
86.9%
86
88.0%
125
2 persons 7.0%
3
11.1%
11
9.9%
14
3 persons 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
2
Don't know 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
99

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 person 88.4%
76
86.5%
32
0.00%
0
87.5%
14
100.0%
3
88.0%
125
2 persons 9.3%
8
13.5%
5
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
3 persons 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

142


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 person 91.7%
11
94.3%
33
80.8%
42
90.7%
39
88.0%
125
2 persons 8.3%
1
2.9%
1
17.3%
9
7.0%
3
9.9%
14
3 persons 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.4%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

142


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 person 87.4%
111
83.3%
5
100.0%
9
88.0%
125
2 persons 10.2%
13
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
3 persons 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

142

Bookmark and Share