General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISABLD1

Do you have a hearing problem that prevents you from hearing what is said in normal conversation even with a hearing aid?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 6.1% 6.1% -1.89
No 2613 93.5% 99.6% .06
Don't know 2 .1% 99.6% 11.8
No answer 10 .4% 100% 13.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
13
3.1%
25
6.6%
54
8.3%
38
17.0%
39
6.1%
169
No 96.9%
445
96.4%
786
93.2%
766
91.0%
415
82.6%
190
93.5%
2602
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
815
100.0%
822
100.0%
456
100.0%
230

2782


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
59
4.7%
15
5.1%
16
5.3%
22
4.1%
6
7.0%
53
6.1%
171
No 92.6%
772
95.0%
306
94.6%
295
93.9%
388
95.9%
141
92.7%
699
93.5%
2601
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
322
100.0%
312
100.0%
413
100.0%
147
100.0%
754

2782


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
39
6.6%
97
3.4%
8
3.5%
17
3.9%
10
6.1%
171
No 88.1%
303
93.0%
1367
96.6%
229
96.1%
469
95.3%
242
93.4%
2610
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
1470
100.0%
237
100.0%
488
100.0%
254

2793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
99
4.6%
72
6.1%
171
No 91.6%
1142
95.0%
1471
93.5%
2613
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1247
100.0%
1549

2796


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
102
5.1%
31
2.2%
1
5.7%
27
7.0%
10
6.2%
171
No 93.1%
1404
94.6%
578
95.7%
44
93.2%
440
93.0%
132
93.5%
2598
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
611
100.0%
46
100.0%
472
100.0%
142

2779


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
26
6.4%
43
6.8%
72
4.8%
30
6.1%
171
No 93.6%
408
93.2%
626
92.8%
983
94.8%
596
93.5%
2613
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
672
100.0%
1059
100.0%
629

2796


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
136
6.9%
28
2.8%
7
6.1%
171
No 93.3%
1999
92.2%
376
96.7%
238
93.5%
2613
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
408
100.0%
246

2796

Bookmark and Share