General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISABLD7

Because of a physical, mental, or emotional condition lasting 3 months or longer, do you have difficulty doing any of the following . . . Participating fully in school, housework, or other daily activities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 10.3% 10.3% -1.43
No 2487 88.9% 99.2% .08
Don't know 6 .2% 99.5% 9.12
No answer 15 .5% 100% 10.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
23
7.1%
58
9.4%
77
15.8%
72
24.8%
57
10.3%
287
No 94.8%
435
92.1%
751
89.9%
739
82.9%
378
74.8%
172
89.0%
2475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
815
100.0%
822
100.0%
456
100.0%
230

2782


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
101
8.7%
28
11.5%
36
9.4%
39
6.1%
9
9.7%
73
10.3%
286
No 87.1%
726
90.4%
291
87.5%
273
90.1%
372
93.9%
138
89.8%
677
89.0%
2477
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
322
100.0%
312
100.0%
413
100.0%
147
100.0%
754

2782


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
64
10.7%
158
8.4%
20
7.4%
36
3.5%
9
10.3%
287
No 79.9%
275
88.6%
1303
91.6%
217
92.0%
449
94.9%
241
89.0%
2485
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
1470
100.0%
237
100.0%
488
100.0%
254

2793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
115
11.2%
173
10.3%
288
No 90.1%
1123
88.1%
1364
88.9%
2487
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.5%
6
0.6%
9
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1247
100.0%
1549

2796


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
162
7.7%
47
13.0%
6
10.8%
51
14.1%
20
10.3%
286
No 88.8%
1339
91.7%
560
84.8%
39
87.9%
415
85.2%
121
89.0%
2474
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
2.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
611
100.0%
46
100.0%
472
100.0%
142

2779


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
46
10.1%
68
8.9%
94
12.7%
80
10.3%
288
No 88.8%
387
89.1%
599
90.3%
956
86.6%
545
88.9%
2487
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
672
100.0%
1059
100.0%
629

2796


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
225
12.0%
49
5.7%
14
10.3%
288
No 88.8%
1902
86.8%
354
93.9%
231
88.9%
2487
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.4%
9
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
408
100.0%
246

2796

Bookmark and Share