General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOFAM

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? A. Talk to family? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 296 20.8% 20.8% -1.04
No 1111 78% 98.7% .15
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 7.32
No answer 6 .4% 100% 8.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
58
24.1%
105
18.6%
79
15.8%
34
16.2%
19
20.8%
295
No 72.6%
162
75.2%
328
80.2%
341
83.3%
179
80.3%
94
78.0%
1104
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
73
23.6%
42
21.2%
35
25.1%
52
21.0%
17
20.2%
75
20.8%
294
No 80.4%
332
74.7%
133
77.6%
128
74.4%
154
79.0%
64
79.3%
295
78.1%
1106
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
41
19.3%
148
26.7%
28
23.0%
54
18.2%
24
20.7%
295
No 73.9%
136
79.6%
610
72.4%
76
76.2%
179
81.8%
108
78.0%
1109
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
130
21.8%
166
20.8%
296
No 79.3%
526
76.8%
585
78.0%
1111
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
160
21.8%
66
11.5%
3
19.7%
47
20.8%
16
20.7%
292
No 78.0%
600
77.6%
235
88.5%
23
79.0%
188
76.6%
59
78.2%
1105
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
40
22.3%
75
22.5%
125
18.1%
56
20.8%
296
No 80.3%
179
76.8%
258
76.1%
423
81.0%
251
78.0%
1111
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
216
25.0%
54
21.0%
26
20.8%
296
No 78.9%
856
72.7%
157
79.0%
98
78.0%
1111
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share