General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOFRND

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? B. Talk to friends? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 9.7% 9.7% -1.26
No 1269 89.1% 98.7% .02
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 7.72
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
22
11.7%
51
8.2%
35
9.8%
21
6.8%
8
9.7%
137
No 88.8%
198
87.6%
382
90.6%
385
89.3%
192
89.7%
105
89.1%
1262
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
28
15.2%
27
12.7%
21
8.7%
18
11.1%
9
9.4%
35
9.7%
138
No 91.3%
377
83.1%
148
86.1%
142
90.8%
188
88.9%
72
90.1%
335
89.1%
1262
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
22
9.5%
73
7.6%
8
9.8%
23
9.1%
12
9.7%
138
No 84.2%
155
89.4%
685
91.4%
96
89.4%
210
90.9%
120
89.0%
1266
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
71
8.8%
67
9.7%
138
No 88.2%
585
89.8%
684
89.1%
1269
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
72
9.9%
30
3.8%
1
10.5%
25
11.7%
9
9.7%
137
No 89.5%
688
89.4%
271
96.2%
25
88.2%
210
85.7%
66
89.2%
1260
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
20
7.7%
26
11.2%
62
9.7%
30
9.7%
138
No 89.2%
199
91.4%
307
87.4%
486
89.4%
277
89.1%
1269
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
106
6.9%
15
13.7%
17
9.7%
138
No 89.0%
966
90.7%
196
86.3%
107
89.1%
1269
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share