General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOREL

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? C. Talk to a minister, priest, Rabbi or other religious leader? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 5.9% 5.9% -1.35
No 1323 92.8% 98.7% -.03
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 7.93
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
13
5.3%
23
6.1%
26
7.0%
15
6.0%
7
5.9%
84
No 92.8%
207
94.0%
410
92.7%
394
92.1%
198
90.6%
106
92.9%
1315
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
15
3.9%
7
2.4%
4
9.2%
19
4.9%
4
9.4%
35
5.9%
84
No 94.4%
390
94.4%
168
96.4%
159
90.3%
187
95.1%
77
90.1%
335
92.9%
1316
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
10
6.5%
50
5.7%
6
6.0%
14
3.0%
4
5.9%
84
No 90.8%
167
92.4%
708
93.3%
98
93.2%
219
97.0%
128
92.8%
1320
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
42
5.5%
42
5.9%
84
No 92.6%
614
93.0%
709
92.8%
1323
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
59
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
9.1%
7
5.9%
83
No 91.2%
701
96.4%
292
100.0%
26
95.4%
227
88.3%
68
93.0%
1314
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
9
3.9%
13
9.4%
52
3.2%
10
5.9%
84
No 94.2%
210
95.2%
320
89.2%
496
95.8%
297
92.8%
1323
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
54
10.6%
23
5.6%
7
5.9%
84
No 93.8%
1018
87.0%
188
94.4%
117
92.8%
1323
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share