General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDODOC

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? D. Go to a doctor? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 878 61.6% 61.6% -.51
No 529 37.1% 98.7% .59
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 7.14
No answer 6 .4% 100% 8.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
110
61.5%
268
66.4%
282
62.8%
135
65.8%
77
61.6%
872
No 49.3%
110
37.8%
165
32.5%
138
36.3%
78
30.8%
36
37.2%
527
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
242
65.2%
116
60.0%
99
58.0%
120
75.3%
61
63.2%
235
61.7%
873
No 39.5%
163
33.1%
59
38.8%
64
41.5%
86
24.7%
20
36.3%
135
37.2%
527
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
98
63.2%
484
60.0%
63
63.0%
148
62.9%
83
61.6%
876
No 42.9%
79
35.8%
274
39.0%
41
36.2%
85
37.1%
49
37.1%
528
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
372
66.4%
506
61.6%
878
No 42.8%
284
32.2%
245
37.1%
529
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
480
64.4%
195
61.5%
16
58.8%
140
53.2%
41
61.7%
872
No 36.4%
280
35.0%
106
38.5%
10
39.9%
95
44.2%
34
37.2%
525
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
131
64.9%
218
59.7%
332
63.5%
197
61.6%
878
No 39.5%
88
34.2%
115
38.8%
216
35.5%
110
37.1%
529
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
699
47.7%
103
61.3%
76
61.6%
878
No 34.4%
373
50.0%
108
38.7%
48
37.1%
529
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share