General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOMHP

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? F. Go to a counselor or another mental health professional? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 320 22.5% 22.5% -1.01
No 1087 76.3% 98.7% .17
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 7.27
No answer 6 .4% 100% 8.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
47
25.9%
113
23.5%
100
20.9%
45
12.8%
15
22.6%
320
No 77.6%
173
73.4%
320
75.3%
320
78.1%
168
83.8%
98
76.2%
1079
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
99
27.5%
49
18.8%
31
22.7%
47
22.2%
18
20.2%
75
22.5%
319
No 74.1%
306
70.8%
126
80.0%
132
76.8%
159
77.8%
63
79.3%
295
76.3%
1081
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
26
19.3%
148
37.1%
39
29.8%
70
28.0%
37
22.5%
320
No 82.1%
151
79.6%
610
61.9%
65
69.4%
163
72.0%
95
76.2%
1084
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
137
24.0%
183
22.5%
320
No 78.3%
519
74.5%
568
76.3%
1087
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
167
21.5%
65
23.1%
6
25.6%
61
26.0%
20
22.6%
319
No 77.1%
593
77.9%
236
76.9%
20
73.1%
174
71.4%
55
76.3%
1078
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
49
18.8%
63
21.8%
121
28.1%
87
22.5%
320
No 76.2%
170
80.4%
270
76.8%
427
71.0%
220
76.3%
1087
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
252
23.1%
50
14.5%
18
22.5%
320
No 75.6%
820
74.5%
161
85.5%
106
76.3%
1087
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share