General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOOTC

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? H. Take non-prescription medication? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 1.3% 1.3% -1.48
No 1389 97.5% 98.7% -.09
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 8.24
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
3
0.7%
3
1.4%
6
2.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
18
No 97.3%
217
98.6%
430
97.4%
414
96.7%
208
95.7%
112
97.5%
1381
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.2%
1
1.3%
5
1.3%
18
No 96.9%
400
97.8%
174
97.0%
160
98.1%
203
98.8%
80
98.1%
365
97.6%
1382
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
3
1.0%
8
2.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
1.3%
18
No 94.6%
174
97.9%
750
96.2%
101
98.7%
232
97.7%
129
97.5%
1386
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
9
1.2%
9
1.3%
18
No 97.6%
647
97.4%
742
97.5%
1389
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
7
2.0%
6
3.8%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
No 97.9%
753
97.4%
295
96.2%
25
97.1%
231
97.4%
75
97.6%
1379
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
4
1.8%
6
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
18
No 96.4%
215
97.3%
327
97.7%
543
98.1%
304
97.5%
1389
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
13
0.5%
1
3.2%
4
1.3%
18
No 97.6%
1059
97.2%
210
96.8%
120
97.5%
1389
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share