General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOHOSP

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? J. Check into a hospital? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 2.5% 2.5% -1.45
No 1372 96.3% 98.7% -.08
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 8.16
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
5
4.1%
18
1.2%
5
1.4%
3
3.4%
4
2.5%
35
No 96.4%
215
95.2%
415
97.6%
415
97.7%
210
93.2%
109
96.3%
1364
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
11
1.1%
2
2.4%
4
5.3%
11
1.2%
1
1.6%
6
2.5%
35
No 95.4%
394
97.2%
173
96.4%
159
94.2%
195
98.8%
80
97.8%
364
96.4%
1365
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
8
2.1%
16
1.0%
1
2.6%
6
3.0%
4
2.5%
35
No 91.8%
169
96.9%
742
98.1%
103
96.6%
227
97.0%
128
96.3%
1369
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
17
2.4%
18
2.5%
35
No 96.4%
639
96.2%
733
96.3%
1372
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
20
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.6%
2
2.5%
35
No 96.2%
740
96.4%
292
100.0%
26
97.1%
231
94.8%
73
96.4%
1362
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
8
2.1%
7
2.7%
15
1.6%
5
2.5%
35
No 94.6%
211
97.0%
326
95.9%
533
97.4%
302
96.3%
1372
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
23
4.6%
10
1.6%
2
2.5%
35
No 96.7%
1049
93.1%
201
98.4%
122
96.3%
1372
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share