General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOHERB

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? M. Take herbs? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 .2% .2% -1.52
No 1404 98.5% 98.7% -.11
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 8.33
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 98.7%
220
99.3%
433
98.1%
417
99.1%
213
96.6%
113
98.6%
1396
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 97.6%
403
98.3%
175
98.8%
163
99.0%
205
100.0%
81
99.5%
370
98.7%
1397
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
No 95.7%
176
99.0%
758
99.0%
104
98.7%
232
99.2%
131
98.5%
1401
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No 98.8%
655
98.3%
749
98.5%
1404
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 98.6%
758
99.3%
301
100.0%
26
98.3%
234
97.4%
75
98.7%
1394
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No 97.8%
218
99.1%
333
98.4%
547
98.7%
306
98.5%
1404
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 98.5%
1069
97.7%
211
100.0%
124
98.5%
1404
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share