General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOACTV

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? O. Get involved in other activities? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 3.3% 3.3% -1.42
No 1360 95.4% 98.7% -.06
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 8.1
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
10
2.5%
11
3.1%
13
1.4%
3
7.7%
9
3.2%
46
No 94.2%
210
96.8%
422
95.8%
407
97.7%
210
88.9%
104
95.6%
1353
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
8
3.4%
6
3.0%
5
4.3%
9
4.9%
4
4.0%
15
3.3%
47
No 96.1%
397
94.9%
169
95.8%
158
95.2%
197
95.1%
77
95.4%
355
95.6%
1353
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
14
2.7%
21
1.9%
2
2.1%
5
3.0%
4
3.2%
46
No 88.6%
163
96.2%
737
97.1%
102
97.0%
228
97.0%
128
95.5%
1358
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
26
2.8%
21
3.3%
47
No 95.0%
630
95.8%
730
95.4%
1360
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
31
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
2.6%
2
3.3%
47
No 94.8%
729
97.4%
295
100.0%
26
95.4%
227
94.8%
73
95.5%
1350
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
5
3.9%
13
3.4%
19
3.2%
10
3.3%
47
No 96.0%
214
95.2%
320
95.1%
529
95.8%
297
95.4%
1360
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
35
3.2%
7
4.0%
5
3.3%
47
No 95.6%
1037
94.4%
204
96.0%
119
95.4%
1360
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share