General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHDOGRP

What do you think [NAME] should do about this situation? P. Get involved in a group? (See Note 6: Vignette Texts on ARDA summary page for complete vignettes)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 1.5% 1.5% -1.48
No 1386 97.3% 98.7% -.09
Don't know 12 .8% 99.6% 8.23
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
4
1.1%
5
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
4.3%
5
1.5%
21
No 96.9%
216
98.2%
428
97.6%
415
98.1%
211
92.3%
108
97.3%
1378
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
6
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
3.7%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
21
No 96.6%
399
97.8%
174
97.6%
161
97.6%
202
96.3%
78
98.1%
365
97.4%
1379
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
178
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
81
100.0%
372

1416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
3
1.6%
12
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.5%
21
No 94.6%
174
97.4%
746
98.1%
103
97.9%
230
98.5%
130
97.3%
1383
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
132

1422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
12
1.2%
9
1.5%
21
No 97.1%
644
97.4%
742
97.3%
1386
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
762

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
15
0.3%
1
3.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
1
1.5%
21
No 96.9%
745
99.0%
300
96.2%
25
97.5%
232
96.1%
74
97.4%
1376
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
303
100.0%
26
100.0%
238
100.0%
77

1413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
2
1.5%
5
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
1.5%
21
No 97.3%
217
97.6%
328
96.9%
539
97.4%
302
97.3%
1386
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
310

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
18
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
No 97.1%
1054
96.3%
208
100.0%
124
97.3%
1386
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

1425

Bookmark and Share