General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

(Are/Were) you self employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 508 11.8% 11.8% -1.71
Someone else 3799 87.9% 99.6% .17
Don't know 3 .1% 99.7% 11.49
No answer 13 .3% 100% 13.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Self-employed 4.9%
34
11.4%
152
15.1%
190
13.5%
94
11.5%
37
11.8%
507
Someone else 94.5%
653
88.5%
1183
84.6%
1068
86.0%
597
88.5%
285
87.9%
3786
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
1336
100.0%
1262
100.0%
694
100.0%
322

4305


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Self-employed 11.8%
148
12.2%
68
12.1%
58
12.8%
85
11.6%
26
10.8%
122
11.8%
507
Someone else 87.5%
1095
87.8%
488
87.7%
419
87.2%
581
88.4%
199
89.0%
1004
88.0%
3786
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1251
100.0%
556
100.0%
478
100.0%
666
100.0%
225
100.0%
1128

4304


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 12.2%
74
10.6%
231
12.0%
44
13.9%
105
13.4%
54
11.8%
508
Someone else 87.2%
531
89.1%
1946
88.0%
324
85.7%
649
86.6%
348
87.9%
3798
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2184
100.0%
368
100.0%
757
100.0%
402

4320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 15.5%
303
8.7%
205
11.8%
508
Someone else 84.0%
1648
91.1%
2151
87.9%
3799
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.4%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1961
100.0%
2362

4323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 11.7%
263
10.8%
115
15.1%
11
13.6%
95
10.3%
22
11.8%
506
Someone else 88.2%
1982
89.0%
948
84.9%
62
86.1%
601
88.3%
188
88.0%
3781
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2248
100.0%
1065
100.0%
73
100.0%
698
100.0%
213

4297


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Self-employed 9.9%
68
11.2%
112
11.8%
196
13.5%
132
11.8%
508
Someone else 89.9%
616
88.3%
879
87.9%
1465
86.0%
839
87.9%
3799
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
996
100.0%
1666
100.0%
976

4323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.8%
407
7.7%
46
10.1%
55
11.8%
508
Someone else 86.9%
2770
91.8%
546
89.1%
483
87.9%
3799
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
6
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3186
100.0%
595
100.0%
542

4323

Bookmark and Share