General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? B. Improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 992 66.8% 66.8% -.45
About right 365 24.6% 91.4% .38
Too much 89 6% 97.4% 1.21
Don't know 38 2.6% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 75.8%
179
67.4%
321
68.6%
286
61.6%
143
51.2%
62
66.9%
991
About right 19.1%
45
24.4%
116
23.5%
98
27.2%
63
34.7%
42
24.6%
364
Too much 3.4%
8
5.3%
25
6.2%
26
7.3%
17
10.7%
13
6.0%
89
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.9%
14
1.7%
7
3.9%
9
3.3%
4
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
476
100.0%
417
100.0%
232
100.0%
121

1482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 70.7%
328
68.3%
123
71.5%
113
71.0%
152
65.8%
52
57.3%
221
66.8%
989
About right 22.4%
104
25.0%
45
24.1%
38
22.9%
49
24.1%
19
28.5%
110
24.6%
365
Too much 5.2%
24
2.8%
5
2.5%
4
3.7%
8
7.6%
6
10.9%
42
6.0%
89
Don't know 1.7%
8
3.9%
7
1.9%
3
2.3%
5
2.5%
2
3.4%
13
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
214
100.0%
79
100.0%
386

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 55.1%
118
67.3%
492
67.9%
95
69.4%
177
76.4%
110
66.8%
992
About right 32.2%
69
23.1%
169
27.9%
39
25.1%
64
16.7%
24
24.6%
365
Too much 7.5%
16
6.7%
49
2.9%
4
5.1%
13
4.9%
7
6.0%
89
Don't know 5.1%
11
2.9%
21
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
2.1%
3
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
731
100.0%
140
100.0%
255
100.0%
144

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 65.1%
418
68.2%
574
66.8%
992
About right 25.5%
164
23.9%
201
24.6%
365
Too much 8.1%
52
4.4%
37
6.0%
89
Don't know 1.2%
8
3.6%
30
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
842

1484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 63.3%
485
67.0%
236
89.5%
17
74.6%
188
68.2%
60
66.8%
986
About right 27.0%
207
25.0%
88
0.0%
0
21.0%
53
19.3%
17
24.7%
365
Too much 7.0%
54
5.4%
19
5.3%
1
3.6%
9
6.8%
6
6.0%
89
Don't know 2.6%
20
2.6%
9
5.3%
1
0.8%
2
5.7%
5
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
252
100.0%
88

1477


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 70.7%
162
69.3%
237
64.6%
365
65.5%
228
66.8%
992
About right 22.3%
51
21.9%
75
26.4%
149
25.9%
90
24.6%
365
Too much 3.1%
7
7.0%
24
6.0%
34
6.9%
24
6.0%
89
Don't know 3.9%
9
1.8%
6
3.0%
17
1.7%
6
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
342
100.0%
565
100.0%
348

1484


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 67.2%
726
71.0%
152
60.3%
114
66.8%
992
About right 25.2%
272
17.8%
38
29.1%
55
24.6%
365
Too much 5.7%
62
6.5%
14
6.9%
13
6.0%
89
Don't know 1.9%
21
4.7%
10
3.7%
7
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
214
100.0%
189

1484

Bookmark and Share