General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? C. Improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1094 73.7% 73.7% -.39
About right 282 19% 92.7% .49
Too much 75 5.1% 97.8% 1.37
Don't know 32 2.2% 99.9% 5.76
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 75.0%
177
73.7%
351
80.1%
334
66.4%
154
63.6%
77
73.8%
1093
About right 21.6%
51
18.1%
86
13.9%
58
21.6%
50
29.8%
36
19.0%
281
Too much 2.5%
6
6.3%
30
4.3%
18
8.2%
19
1.7%
2
5.1%
75
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.9%
9
1.7%
7
3.4%
8
5.0%
6
2.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
476
100.0%
417
100.0%
232
100.0%
121

1482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 73.3%
340
72.8%
131
77.2%
122
80.4%
172
67.1%
53
71.0%
274
73.7%
1092
About right 18.5%
86
18.9%
34
19.0%
30
14.0%
30
22.8%
18
21.5%
83
19.0%
281
Too much 5.4%
25
5.6%
10
1.9%
3
4.7%
10
7.6%
6
5.4%
21
5.1%
75
Don't know 2.8%
13
2.8%
5
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
2.5%
2
1.8%
7
2.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
214
100.0%
79
100.0%
386

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 62.1%
133
76.2%
557
82.1%
115
73.7%
188
70.1%
101
73.7%
1094
About right 27.6%
59
16.0%
117
16.4%
23
18.0%
46
25.7%
37
19.0%
282
Too much 5.1%
11
5.7%
42
0.7%
1
6.3%
16
3.5%
5
5.1%
75
Don't know 5.1%
11
1.9%
14
0.7%
1
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
2.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
731
100.0%
140
100.0%
255
100.0%
144

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 69.8%
448
76.7%
646
73.7%
1094
About right 21.7%
139
17.0%
143
19.0%
282
Too much 5.9%
38
4.4%
37
5.1%
75
Don't know 2.5%
16
1.9%
16
2.2%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
842

1484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 73.9%
566
70.7%
249
78.9%
15
75.4%
190
77.3%
68
73.7%
1088
About right 18.8%
144
20.7%
73
10.5%
2
18.7%
47
17.0%
15
19.0%
281
Too much 5.5%
42
5.4%
19
5.3%
1
4.0%
10
3.4%
3
5.1%
75
Don't know 1.7%
13
3.1%
11
5.3%
1
2.0%
5
2.3%
2
2.2%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
252
100.0%
88

1477


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 76.9%
176
76.6%
262
74.7%
422
67.2%
234
73.7%
1094
About right 20.1%
46
16.7%
57
17.9%
101
22.4%
78
19.0%
282
Too much 1.3%
3
5.0%
17
4.8%
27
8.0%
28
5.1%
75
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.8%
6
2.5%
14
2.3%
8
2.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
342
100.0%
565
100.0%
348

1484


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 72.9%
788
86.0%
184
64.6%
122
73.7%
1094
About right 20.0%
216
7.9%
17
25.9%
49
19.0%
282
Too much 4.8%
52
3.7%
8
7.9%
15
5.1%
75
Don't know 2.2%
24
2.3%
5
1.6%
3
2.2%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
214
100.0%
189

1484

Bookmark and Share