General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? E. Halting the rising crime rate
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 897 60.4% 60.4% -.51
About right 456 30.7% 91.2% .33
Too much 95 6.4% 97.6% 1.18
Don't know 35 2.4% 99.9% 5.41
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 57.6%
136
59.7%
284
61.6%
257
62.5%
145
61.2%
74
60.5%
896
About right 34.3%
81
32.4%
154
31.9%
133
24.6%
57
24.8%
30
30.7%
455
Too much 7.2%
17
6.7%
32
5.0%
21
6.9%
16
7.4%
9
6.4%
95
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.3%
6
1.2%
5
6.0%
14
6.6%
8
2.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
476
100.0%
417
100.0%
232
100.0%
121

1482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 57.1%
265
59.4%
107
62.7%
99
65.9%
141
63.3%
50
60.1%
232
60.4%
894
About right 30.8%
143
32.2%
58
31.0%
49
29.0%
62
27.8%
22
31.6%
122
30.8%
456
Too much 9.5%
44
4.4%
8
3.8%
6
4.2%
9
7.6%
6
5.7%
22
6.4%
95
Don't know 2.6%
12
3.3%
6
2.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
2.6%
10
2.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
214
100.0%
79
100.0%
386

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 63.6%
136
64.3%
470
65.7%
92
53.3%
136
43.8%
63
60.4%
897
About right 21.5%
46
26.5%
194
31.4%
44
40.0%
102
48.6%
70
30.7%
456
Too much 12.1%
26
6.6%
48
1.4%
2
5.1%
13
4.2%
6
6.4%
95
Don't know 2.8%
6
2.6%
19
1.4%
2
1.6%
4
2.8%
4
2.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
731
100.0%
140
100.0%
255
100.0%
144

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.3%
374
62.1%
523
60.4%
897
About right 31.0%
199
30.5%
257
30.7%
456
Too much 8.9%
57
4.5%
38
6.4%
95
Don't know 1.7%
11
2.9%
24
2.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
842

1484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 63.3%
485
56.5%
199
42.1%
8
57.5%
145
60.2%
53
60.3%
890
About right 29.0%
222
34.1%
120
47.4%
9
30.2%
76
33.0%
29
30.9%
456
Too much 5.6%
43
6.8%
24
0.0%
0
9.5%
24
4.5%
4
6.4%
95
Don't know 2.1%
16
2.3%
8
10.5%
2
2.8%
7
2.3%
2
2.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
252
100.0%
88

1477


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 58.1%
133
62.3%
213
62.1%
351
57.5%
200
60.4%
897
About right 32.3%
74
29.5%
101
28.8%
163
33.9%
118
30.7%
456
Too much 5.7%
13
5.6%
19
6.9%
39
6.9%
24
6.4%
95
Don't know 3.9%
9
2.6%
9
2.1%
12
1.4%
5
2.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
342
100.0%
565
100.0%
348

1484


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 58.8%
636
72.9%
156
55.6%
105
60.4%
897
About right 33.0%
357
17.8%
38
32.3%
61
30.7%
456
Too much 5.7%
62
7.0%
15
9.5%
18
6.4%
95
Don't know 2.3%
25
2.3%
5
2.6%
5
2.4%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
214
100.0%
189

1484

Bookmark and Share