General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? H. Improving the conditions of Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 521 35.1% 35.1% -.7
About right 602 40.6% 75.7% -.18
Too much 225 15.2% 90.8% .33
Don't know 124 8.4% 99.2% 2.9
No answer 12 .8% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 37.3%
88
39.5%
188
37.2%
155
27.2%
63
22.3%
27
35.2%
521
About right 42.8%
101
35.9%
171
38.6%
161
45.7%
106
51.2%
62
40.6%
601
Too much 11.4%
27
14.3%
68
17.3%
72
17.7%
41
14.0%
17
15.2%
225
Don't know 7.6%
18
9.0%
43
6.2%
26
9.5%
22
11.6%
14
8.3%
123
No answer 0.8%
2
1.3%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
476
100.0%
417
100.0%
232
100.0%
121

1482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 35.3%
164
35.6%
64
32.3%
51
41.6%
89
25.3%
20
33.9%
131
35.0%
519
About right 40.1%
186
38.9%
70
39.9%
63
38.8%
83
43.0%
34
42.7%
165
40.6%
601
Too much 14.7%
68
19.4%
35
15.8%
25
11.2%
24
20.3%
16
14.8%
57
15.2%
225
Don't know 9.3%
43
4.4%
8
10.1%
16
8.4%
18
10.1%
8
8.0%
31
8.4%
124
No answer 0.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
214
100.0%
79
100.0%
386

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 31.8%
68
33.9%
248
35.7%
50
37.3%
95
41.7%
60
35.1%
521
About right 37.4%
80
40.2%
294
39.3%
55
43.1%
110
43.8%
63
40.6%
602
Too much 20.6%
44
15.7%
115
17.9%
25
11.4%
29
8.3%
12
15.2%
225
Don't know 10.3%
22
9.2%
67
5.0%
7
7.5%
19
6.3%
9
8.4%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
2.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
731
100.0%
140
100.0%
255
100.0%
144

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 31.3%
201
38.0%
320
35.1%
521
About right 41.7%
268
39.7%
334
40.6%
602
Too much 18.1%
116
12.9%
109
15.2%
225
Don't know 8.3%
53
8.4%
71
8.4%
124
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
842

1484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 36.2%
277
27.0%
95
42.1%
8
42.5%
107
34.1%
30
35.0%
517
About right 41.3%
316
41.8%
147
26.3%
5
38.1%
96
40.9%
36
40.6%
600
Too much 14.9%
114
19.0%
67
10.5%
2
11.1%
28
14.8%
13
15.2%
224
Don't know 6.8%
52
12.2%
43
21.1%
4
7.1%
18
8.0%
7
8.4%
124
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.3%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
252
100.0%
88

1477


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 35.8%
82
35.4%
121
40.2%
227
26.1%
91
35.1%
521
About right 39.3%
90
41.5%
142
35.0%
198
49.4%
172
40.6%
602
Too much 13.5%
31
14.3%
49
17.9%
101
12.6%
44
15.2%
225
Don't know 10.5%
24
7.9%
27
6.0%
34
11.2%
39
8.4%
124
No answer 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
342
100.0%
565
100.0%
348

1484


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 27.0%
292
76.2%
163
34.9%
66
35.1%
521
About right 46.3%
500
16.8%
36
34.9%
66
40.6%
602
Too much 17.5%
189
3.3%
7
15.3%
29
15.2%
225
Don't know 8.2%
89
3.7%
8
14.3%
27
8.4%
124
No answer 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
214
100.0%
189

1484

Bookmark and Share