General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST1

There are many ways people or organizations can protest against a government action they strongly oppose. Please show which you think should be allowed and which should not be allowed by circling a number after each question. Organizing public meetings to protest against the government.
  1) Definitely allowed
  2) Probably allowed
  3) Probably not allowed
  4) Definitely not allowed
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely allowed 877 57.8% 57.8% -.63
Probably allowed 408 26.9% 84.7% .29
Probably not allowed 132 8.7% 93.3% 1.22
Definitely not allowed 85 5.6% 98.9% 2.14
Can't choose 16 1.1% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely allowed 60.1%
143
59.3%
280
57.3%
262
58.5%
131
45.3%
53
57.6%
869
Probably allowed 28.6%
68
27.8%
131
26.9%
123
25.0%
56
24.8%
29
27.0%
407
Probably not allowed 6.3%
15
8.5%
40
8.3%
38
9.4%
21
15.4%
18
8.8%
132
Definitely not allowed 4.2%
10
4.0%
19
6.1%
28
5.4%
12
12.8%
15
5.6%
84
Can't choose 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
1.3%
6
1.8%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Definitely allowed 60.2%
257
60.1%
113
52.4%
97
60.7%
142
52.3%
46
56.3%
218
57.9%
873
Probably allowed 26.7%
114
28.2%
53
30.3%
56
25.2%
59
31.8%
28
25.1%
97
27.0%
407
Probably not allowed 8.4%
36
6.9%
13
9.2%
17
6.8%
16
9.1%
8
10.6%
41
8.7%
131
Definitely not allowed 3.5%
15
4.3%
8
6.5%
12
6.4%
15
6.8%
6
7.0%
27
5.5%
83
Can't choose 1.2%
5
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely allowed 41.0%
102
55.1%
434
58.3%
63
73.2%
175
78.0%
103
57.9%
877
Probably allowed 28.9%
72
28.6%
225
27.8%
30
22.6%
54
20.5%
27
26.9%
408
Probably not allowed 15.3%
38
9.3%
73
10.2%
11
2.9%
7
1.5%
2
8.6%
131
Definitely not allowed 12.9%
32
5.8%
46
2.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
83
Can't choose 2.0%
5
1.1%
9
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely allowed 62.9%
445
53.3%
432
57.8%
877
Probably allowed 24.8%
175
28.7%
233
26.9%
408
Probably not allowed 6.2%
44
10.9%
88
8.7%
132
Definitely not allowed 5.5%
39
5.7%
46
5.6%
85
Can't choose 0.6%
4
1.5%
12
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 56.4%
441
55.1%
206
80.8%
21
64.6%
159
59.0%
46
58.0%
873
Probably allowed 27.4%
214
27.5%
103
15.4%
4
25.2%
62
28.2%
22
26.9%
405
Probably not allowed 8.8%
69
9.6%
36
0.0%
0
6.9%
17
9.0%
7
8.6%
129
Definitely not allowed 6.6%
52
6.4%
24
3.8%
1
2.4%
6
1.3%
1
5.6%
84
Can't choose 0.8%
6
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.6%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely allowed 62.2%
148
59.1%
204
53.2%
319
61.5%
206
57.8%
877
Probably allowed 26.9%
64
27.2%
94
26.3%
158
27.5%
92
26.9%
408
Probably not allowed 5.5%
13
8.4%
29
11.0%
66
7.2%
24
8.7%
132
Definitely not allowed 4.6%
11
4.6%
16
7.8%
47
3.3%
11
5.6%
85
Can't choose 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
10
0.6%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 60.8%
672
54.4%
118
44.6%
87
57.8%
877
Probably allowed 25.9%
286
26.7%
58
32.8%
64
26.9%
408
Probably not allowed 7.8%
86
10.1%
22
12.3%
24
8.7%
132
Definitely not allowed 4.5%
50
8.3%
18
8.7%
17
5.6%
85
Can't choose 1.1%
12
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share