General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST3

Organizing protest marches and demonstrations.
  1) Definitely allowed
  2) Probably allowed
  3) Probably not allowed
  4) Definitely not allowed
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely allowed 806 53.1% 53.1% -.69
Probably allowed 452 29.8% 82.9% .23
Probably not allowed 156 10.3% 93.1% 1.15
Definitely not allowed 88 5.8% 98.9% 2.07
Can't choose 16 1.1% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely allowed 53.8%
128
58.9%
278
53.6%
245
47.8%
107
34.2%
40
52.9%
798
Probably allowed 31.5%
75
28.6%
135
30.4%
139
30.4%
68
29.1%
34
29.9%
451
Probably not allowed 10.9%
26
8.1%
38
9.2%
42
11.6%
26
20.5%
24
10.3%
156
Definitely not allowed 2.5%
6
3.6%
17
5.9%
27
8.9%
20
14.5%
17
5.8%
87
Can't choose 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.7%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Definitely allowed 56.2%
240
54.3%
102
53.0%
98
55.1%
129
51.1%
45
49.1%
190
53.3%
804
Probably allowed 29.0%
124
29.3%
55
34.1%
63
29.1%
68
30.7%
27
29.2%
113
29.8%
450
Probably not allowed 8.9%
38
11.7%
22
7.0%
13
7.7%
18
15.9%
14
12.7%
49
10.2%
154
Definitely not allowed 4.4%
19
4.8%
9
5.4%
10
7.3%
17
2.3%
2
7.2%
28
5.6%
85
Can't choose 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely allowed 41.8%
104
48.8%
384
58.3%
63
66.5%
159
72.7%
96
53.2%
806
Probably allowed 25.3%
63
32.8%
258
25.9%
28
28.5%
68
26.5%
35
29.8%
452
Probably not allowed 18.5%
46
11.6%
91
9.3%
10
3.3%
8
0.8%
1
10.3%
156
Definitely not allowed 12.0%
30
5.8%
46
5.6%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
85
Can't choose 2.4%
6
1.0%
8
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely allowed 58.1%
411
48.7%
395
53.1%
806
Probably allowed 27.9%
197
31.4%
255
29.8%
452
Probably not allowed 8.2%
58
12.1%
98
10.3%
156
Definitely not allowed 5.5%
39
6.0%
49
5.8%
88
Can't choose 0.3%
2
1.7%
14
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 50.0%
391
52.1%
195
73.1%
19
63.4%
156
55.1%
43
53.4%
804
Probably allowed 30.7%
240
31.3%
117
23.1%
6
26.4%
65
26.9%
21
29.8%
449
Probably not allowed 11.5%
90
9.6%
36
3.8%
1
6.1%
15
12.8%
10
10.1%
152
Definitely not allowed 6.6%
52
5.9%
22
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
2.6%
2
5.6%
85
Can't choose 1.2%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely allowed 61.3%
146
52.2%
180
48.8%
293
55.8%
187
53.1%
806
Probably allowed 24.4%
58
32.8%
113
30.8%
185
28.7%
96
29.8%
452
Probably not allowed 7.6%
18
9.9%
34
12.2%
73
9.3%
31
10.3%
156
Definitely not allowed 6.3%
15
4.6%
16
6.7%
40
5.1%
17
5.8%
88
Can't choose 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
9
1.2%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 53.4%
591
56.7%
123
47.2%
92
53.1%
806
Probably allowed 29.1%
322
29.5%
64
33.8%
66
29.8%
452
Probably not allowed 10.6%
117
8.3%
18
10.8%
21
10.3%
156
Definitely not allowed 5.9%
65
5.1%
11
6.2%
12
5.8%
88
Can't choose 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share