General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? J. Foreign aid
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 163 11% 11% -1.36
About right 358 24.1% 35.1% -.58
Too much 904 60.9% 96% .2
Don't know 54 3.6% 99.7% 4.1
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 16.9%
40
13.2%
63
9.8%
41
6.9%
16
2.5%
3
11.0%
163
About right 33.1%
78
25.4%
121
17.5%
73
20.3%
47
30.6%
37
24.0%
356
Too much 44.9%
106
57.4%
273
70.7%
295
67.7%
157
60.3%
73
61.0%
904
Don't know 5.1%
12
3.6%
17
1.9%
8
4.3%
10
5.8%
7
3.6%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
476
100.0%
417
100.0%
232
100.0%
121

1482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 11.0%
51
7.2%
13
15.2%
24
11.2%
24
13.9%
11
10.1%
39
10.9%
162
About right 22.0%
102
27.2%
49
19.6%
31
28.0%
60
20.3%
16
25.6%
99
24.1%
357
Too much 61.9%
287
61.7%
111
60.8%
96
57.5%
123
60.8%
48
61.7%
238
61.0%
903
Don't know 4.5%
21
3.9%
7
3.8%
6
3.3%
7
5.1%
4
2.3%
9
3.6%
54
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
214
100.0%
79
100.0%
386

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 14.5%
31
8.3%
61
9.3%
13
12.2%
31
18.8%
27
11.0%
163
About right 24.8%
53
22.4%
164
20.7%
29
28.2%
72
27.8%
40
24.1%
358
Too much 55.1%
118
65.8%
481
65.7%
92
56.1%
143
48.6%
70
60.9%
904
Don't know 5.6%
12
3.4%
25
3.6%
5
2.7%
7
3.5%
5
3.6%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
731
100.0%
140
100.0%
255
100.0%
144

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 9.8%
63
11.9%
100
11.0%
163
About right 23.2%
149
24.8%
209
24.1%
358
Too much 63.7%
409
58.8%
495
60.9%
904
Don't know 3.1%
20
4.0%
34
3.6%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
842

1484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 8.9%
68
9.4%
33
15.8%
3
16.7%
42
17.0%
15
10.9%
161
About right 22.5%
172
28.1%
99
26.3%
5
22.6%
57
27.3%
24
24.2%
357
Too much 65.1%
499
58.5%
206
42.1%
8
56.0%
141
52.3%
46
60.9%
900
Don't know 3.3%
25
3.7%
13
10.5%
2
4.4%
11
3.4%
3
3.7%
54
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
252
100.0%
88

1477


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 14.0%
32
8.2%
28
10.1%
57
13.2%
46
11.0%
163
About right 19.7%
45
23.1%
79
26.2%
148
24.7%
86
24.1%
358
Too much 57.6%
132
66.7%
228
60.4%
341
58.3%
203
60.9%
904
Don't know 7.9%
18
2.0%
7
3.2%
18
3.2%
11
3.6%
54
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
342
100.0%
565
100.0%
348

1484


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 8.7%
94
16.4%
35
18.0%
34
11.0%
163
About right 23.3%
252
19.2%
41
34.4%
65
24.1%
358
Too much 64.8%
700
59.3%
127
40.7%
77
60.9%
904
Don't know 3.0%
32
4.7%
10
6.3%
12
3.6%
54
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
214
100.0%
189

1484

Bookmark and Share