General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPENVIRO

Listed below are various areas of government spending. Please indicate whether you would like to see more or less government spending in each area. Remember that if you say "much more", it might require a tax increase to pay for it. A. The environment.
  1) Spend much more
  2) Spend more
  3) Spend the same as now
  4) Spend less
  5) Spend much less
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more 261 17.2% 17.2% -1.24
Spend more 541 35.6% 52.8% -.44
Spend the same as now 492 32.4% 85.2% .36
Spend less 156 10.3% 95.5% 1.16
Spend much less 37 2.4% 98% 1.96
Can't choose 30 2% 99.9% 4.35
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Spend much more 21.8%
52
16.1%
76
17.3%
79
14.7%
33
15.4%
18
17.1%
258
Spend more 36.6%
87
36.9%
174
33.7%
154
35.7%
80
36.8%
43
35.7%
538
Spend the same as now 29.4%
70
35.6%
168
32.8%
150
30.8%
69
28.2%
33
32.5%
490
Spend less 7.6%
18
8.3%
39
11.4%
52
12.9%
29
14.5%
17
10.3%
155
Spend much less 1.7%
4
1.5%
7
3.3%
15
4.0%
9
0.9%
1
2.4%
36
Can't choose 2.9%
7
1.7%
8
1.5%
7
1.3%
3
4.3%
5
2.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Spend much more 23.0%
98
15.4%
29
14.1%
26
18.4%
43
14.8%
13
13.2%
51
17.2%
260
Spend more 34.9%
149
41.5%
78
35.1%
65
34.2%
80
39.8%
35
33.6%
130
35.6%
537
Spend the same as now 27.6%
118
34.6%
65
38.9%
72
35.5%
83
28.4%
25
33.1%
128
32.5%
491
Spend less 9.6%
41
4.3%
8
8.6%
16
7.7%
18
12.5%
11
15.5%
60
10.2%
154
Spend much less 1.6%
7
2.7%
5
1.1%
2
3.8%
9
3.4%
3
2.6%
10
2.4%
36
Can't choose 3.0%
13
1.6%
3
2.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
8
2.0%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spend much more 14.9%
37
16.4%
129
12.0%
13
20.5%
49
24.2%
32
17.2%
260
Spend more 30.5%
76
34.8%
274
47.2%
51
35.6%
85
41.7%
55
35.7%
541
Spend the same as now 33.7%
84
34.2%
269
29.6%
32
30.5%
73
25.8%
34
32.5%
492
Spend less 13.3%
33
10.0%
79
8.3%
9
10.0%
24
6.8%
9
10.2%
154
Spend much less 4.8%
12
2.3%
18
1.9%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
2.4%
37
Can't choose 2.4%
6
2.3%
18
0.9%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more 20.4%
144
14.4%
117
17.2%
261
Spend more 34.4%
243
36.7%
298
35.6%
541
Spend the same as now 31.1%
220
33.5%
272
32.4%
492
Spend less 9.9%
70
10.6%
86
10.3%
156
Spend much less 2.7%
19
2.2%
18
2.4%
37
Can't choose 1.6%
11
2.3%
19
2.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more 14.2%
111
15.2%
57
30.8%
8
27.6%
68
19.2%
15
17.2%
259
Spend more 36.1%
282
36.1%
135
26.9%
7
35.0%
86
33.3%
26
35.6%
536
Spend the same as now 32.9%
257
34.8%
130
30.8%
8
27.6%
68
34.6%
27
32.5%
490
Spend less 12.0%
94
11.0%
41
3.8%
1
5.7%
14
5.1%
4
10.2%
154
Spend much less 2.6%
20
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.8%
3
2.4%
36
Can't choose 2.3%
18
0.5%
2
7.7%
2
2.0%
5
3.8%
3
2.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Spend much more 21.8%
52
16.8%
58
16.3%
98
15.8%
53
17.2%
261
Spend more 40.3%
96
30.7%
106
36.3%
218
36.1%
121
35.6%
541
Spend the same as now 26.1%
62
35.7%
123
32.0%
192
34.3%
115
32.4%
492
Spend less 7.6%
18
13.6%
47
10.0%
60
9.3%
31
10.3%
156
Spend much less 2.5%
6
2.0%
7
2.8%
17
2.1%
7
2.4%
37
Can't choose 1.7%
4
1.2%
4
2.5%
15
2.1%
7
2.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more 16.2%
179
20.7%
45
19.0%
37
17.2%
261
Spend more 36.0%
398
36.9%
80
32.3%
63
35.6%
541
Spend the same as now 34.0%
376
22.6%
49
34.4%
67
32.4%
492
Spend less 9.5%
105
13.8%
30
10.8%
21
10.3%
156
Spend much less 2.3%
25
3.2%
7
2.6%
5
2.4%
37
Can't choose 2.0%
22
2.8%
6
1.0%
2
2.0%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share