General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? L. Highways and bridges
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1049 35.1% 35.1% -.75
About right 1507 50.4% 85.4% .04
Too much 343 11.5% 96.9% .83
Don't know 90 3% 99.9% 4.79
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 22.7%
120
30.0%
270
42.0%
349
41.0%
204
44.1%
100
35.0%
1043
About right 56.3%
297
54.6%
492
48.0%
399
44.9%
223
41.9%
95
50.5%
1506
Too much 17.8%
94
13.7%
123
7.7%
64
8.9%
44
7.9%
18
11.5%
343
Don't know 3.2%
17
1.8%
16
2.2%
18
5.2%
26
5.3%
12
3.0%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 36.3%
325
32.1%
123
34.1%
108
34.1%
155
39.5%
60
35.6%
278
35.2%
1049
About right 49.4%
442
53.0%
203
51.1%
162
50.4%
229
47.4%
72
50.4%
394
50.4%
1502
Too much 11.5%
103
12.0%
46
11.0%
35
13.4%
61
9.2%
14
10.4%
81
11.4%
340
Don't know 2.6%
23
2.9%
11
3.8%
12
1.8%
8
3.9%
6
3.6%
28
3.0%
88
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 35.5%
157
36.1%
537
30.5%
82
34.0%
178
35.1%
95
35.1%
1049
About right 44.3%
196
48.9%
726
53.2%
143
57.3%
300
52.4%
142
50.4%
1507
Too much 16.1%
71
11.7%
174
14.5%
39
6.7%
35
8.9%
24
11.5%
343
Don't know 3.8%
17
3.3%
49
1.9%
5
1.9%
10
3.3%
9
3.0%
90
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 37.3%
483
33.4%
566
35.1%
1049
About right 49.8%
646
50.8%
861
50.4%
1507
Too much 10.7%
139
12.0%
204
11.5%
343
Don't know 2.0%
26
3.8%
64
3.0%
90
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 37.1%
573
33.1%
245
30.8%
16
33.1%
163
34.7%
51
35.2%
1048
About right 48.3%
746
53.4%
395
46.2%
24
53.3%
263
49.7%
73
50.4%
1501
Too much 11.8%
183
10.5%
78
13.5%
7
11.0%
54
10.9%
16
11.3%
338
Don't know 2.8%
43
2.7%
20
9.6%
5
2.6%
13
4.8%
7
3.0%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 35.9%
170
31.9%
221
35.0%
401
37.7%
257
35.1%
1049
About right 50.1%
237
53.2%
369
48.5%
555
50.8%
346
50.4%
1507
Too much 8.5%
40
12.6%
87
13.7%
157
8.7%
59
11.5%
343
Don't know 5.1%
24
2.3%
16
2.7%
31
2.8%
19
3.0%
90
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 36.1%
787
33.3%
139
31.0%
123
35.1%
1049
About right 51.3%
1118
46.8%
195
48.9%
194
50.4%
1507
Too much 9.6%
210
16.3%
68
16.4%
65
11.5%
343
Don't know 2.8%
60
3.6%
15
3.8%
15
3.0%
90
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share