General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNLAWS

On the whole, do you think it should or should not be the government's responsibility to impose strict laws to make industry do less damage to the environment?
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 925 60.9% 60.9% -.55
Probably should be 478 31.5% 92.4% .45
Probably should not be 76 5% 97.4% 1.44
Definitely should not be 18 1.2% 98.6% 2.44
Can't choose 20 1.3% 99.9% 6.42
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely should be 55.9%
133
61.4%
290
60.6%
277
61.2%
137
67.5%
79
60.7%
916
Probably should be 33.2%
79
32.0%
151
33.7%
154
30.4%
68
21.4%
25
31.6%
477
Probably should not be 7.6%
18
4.0%
19
3.9%
18
4.9%
11
8.5%
10
5.0%
76
Definitely should not be 1.3%
3
1.7%
8
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Can't choose 2.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
2.2%
5
2.6%
3
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Definitely should be 64.2%
274
60.6%
114
63.2%
117
62.8%
147
48.9%
43
57.9%
224
60.9%
919
Probably should be 27.9%
119
33.0%
62
30.8%
57
30.8%
72
40.9%
36
33.3%
129
31.5%
475
Probably should not be 4.7%
20
4.3%
8
4.9%
9
5.6%
13
5.7%
5
5.4%
21
5.0%
76
Definitely should not be 0.9%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.1%
8
1.2%
18
Can't choose 2.1%
9
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.3%
2
1.3%
5
1.3%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely should be 61.4%
153
63.5%
500
64.8%
70
53.6%
128
55.3%
73
61.0%
924
Probably should be 28.9%
72
29.6%
233
25.9%
28
37.2%
89
40.9%
54
31.4%
476
Probably should not be 5.2%
13
4.2%
33
6.5%
7
7.5%
18
3.8%
5
5.0%
76
Definitely should not be 0.4%
1
1.7%
13
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Can't choose 4.0%
10
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 59.8%
423
61.9%
502
60.9%
925
Probably should be 31.0%
219
31.9%
259
31.5%
478
Probably should not be 6.2%
44
3.9%
32
5.0%
76
Definitely should not be 1.7%
12
0.7%
6
1.2%
18
Can't choose 1.3%
9
1.4%
11
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 57.3%
448
65.2%
244
69.2%
18
63.8%
157
66.7%
52
61.0%
919
Probably should be 34.4%
269
27.8%
104
23.1%
6
29.3%
72
28.2%
22
31.4%
473
Probably should not be 5.4%
42
5.1%
19
3.8%
1
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
75
Definitely should not be 1.4%
11
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
18
Can't choose 1.4%
11
0.8%
3
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
3.8%
3
1.3%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely should be 66.4%
158
59.4%
205
58.5%
351
63.0%
211
60.9%
925
Probably should be 26.1%
62
31.9%
110
34.0%
204
30.4%
102
31.5%
478
Probably should not be 3.8%
9
6.4%
22
5.0%
30
4.5%
15
5.0%
76
Definitely should not be 1.3%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
6
1.5%
5
1.2%
18
Can't choose 2.5%
6
1.2%
4
1.5%
9
0.3%
1
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 58.1%
643
66.8%
145
70.3%
137
60.9%
925
Probably should be 33.4%
369
27.6%
60
25.1%
49
31.5%
478
Probably should not be 5.7%
63
3.7%
8
2.6%
5
5.0%
76
Definitely should not be 1.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
18
Can't choose 1.3%
14
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share