General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOMO

Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 307 15.3% 15.3% -1.53
Agree 391 19.5% 34.8% -.9
Neither agree nor disagree 260 13% 47.8% -.26
Disagree 329 16.4% 64.3% .37
Strongly 695 34.7% 99% 1.01
Can't choose 17 .8% 99.8% 2.92
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
83
14.9%
88
15.0%
85
11.3%
38
8.4%
13
15.4%
307
Agree 24.4%
86
21.3%
126
20.7%
117
12.5%
42
13.0%
20
19.6%
391
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
50
15.9%
94
11.2%
63
10.7%
36
8.4%
13
12.8%
256
Disagree 12.5%
44
16.2%
96
17.2%
97
20.6%
69
14.9%
23
16.5%
329
Strongly 25.2%
89
30.8%
182
34.9%
197
43.9%
147
51.3%
79
34.7%
694
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
3.9%
6
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
142
16.1%
44
13.1%
27
16.6%
52
6.3%
6
6.8%
36
15.4%
307
Agree 25.0%
145
24.2%
66
23.3%
48
20.1%
63
16.7%
16
9.8%
52
19.5%
390
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
78
17.6%
48
16.5%
34
12.8%
40
8.3%
8
9.2%
49
12.9%
257
Disagree 14.9%
86
15.0%
41
16.5%
34
17.3%
54
20.8%
20
17.7%
94
16.5%
329
Strongly 21.4%
124
25.6%
70
30.1%
62
31.9%
100
45.8%
44
55.3%
293
34.7%
693
Can't choose 0.5%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
27
13.7%
140
19.4%
33
18.4%
63
24.6%
44
15.3%
307
Agree 15.6%
45
19.6%
201
20.0%
34
19.6%
67
24.6%
44
19.5%
391
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
28
14.1%
144
9.4%
16
14.9%
51
11.7%
21
13.0%
260
Disagree 15.9%
46
17.2%
176
12.9%
22
15.8%
54
17.3%
31
16.4%
329
Strongly 47.1%
136
34.6%
354
37.1%
63
30.4%
104
21.2%
38
34.7%
695
Can't choose 2.4%
7
0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
113
17.1%
194
15.3%
307
Agree 18.6%
161
20.2%
230
19.5%
391
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
112
13.0%
148
13.0%
260
Disagree 16.2%
140
16.6%
189
16.4%
329
Strongly 38.3%
332
31.9%
363
34.7%
695
Can't choose 0.8%
7
0.9%
10
0.8%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
100
15.3%
74
41.4%
12
27.7%
93
28.1%
27
15.4%
306
Agree 15.4%
161
21.9%
106
27.6%
8
29.2%
98
15.6%
15
19.5%
388
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
115
15.7%
76
6.9%
2
13.7%
46
17.7%
17
12.9%
256
Disagree 18.4%
192
16.7%
81
10.3%
3
11.6%
39
14.6%
14
16.5%
329
Strongly 44.9%
470
28.9%
140
13.8%
4
17.0%
57
22.9%
22
34.8%
693
Can't choose 0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
55
15.5%
73
10.7%
82
20.8%
97
15.3%
307
Agree 23.5%
70
20.0%
94
15.7%
121
22.7%
106
19.5%
391
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
52
12.8%
60
10.4%
80
14.6%
68
13.0%
260
Disagree 11.7%
35
14.9%
70
19.2%
148
16.3%
76
16.4%
329
Strongly 27.9%
83
35.7%
168
42.7%
328
24.9%
116
34.7%
695
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
247
7.7%
21
15.0%
39
15.3%
307
Agree 20.3%
298
14.3%
39
20.8%
54
19.5%
391
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
179
13.2%
36
17.3%
45
13.0%
260
Disagree 15.2%
224
22.8%
62
16.5%
43
16.4%
329
Strongly 34.6%
509
41.2%
112
28.5%
74
34.7%
695
Can't choose 0.7%
11
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
17
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share