General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? Q. Supporting scientific research
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1219 40.7% 40.7% -.65
About right 1216 40.6% 81.4% -.07
Too much 351 11.7% 93.1% .51
Don't know 204 6.8% 99.9% 3.39
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 36.0%
190
36.8%
332
45.7%
380
44.9%
223
40.5%
92
40.8%
1217
About right 45.1%
238
40.6%
366
39.6%
329
38.2%
190
38.8%
88
40.6%
1211
Too much 11.4%
60
14.4%
130
10.0%
83
10.5%
52
11.5%
26
11.8%
351
Don't know 7.6%
40
8.1%
73
4.6%
38
6.4%
32
8.8%
20
6.8%
203
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 42.9%
384
39.9%
153
44.5%
141
43.8%
199
36.8%
56
36.0%
281
40.7%
1214
About right 39.0%
349
42.0%
161
40.1%
127
38.8%
176
39.5%
60
43.8%
342
40.7%
1215
Too much 10.4%
93
11.5%
44
9.8%
31
11.0%
50
15.8%
24
13.8%
108
11.7%
350
Don't know 7.6%
68
6.5%
25
5.7%
18
6.4%
29
7.9%
12
6.3%
49
6.7%
201
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 35.3%
156
39.0%
580
39.8%
107
45.8%
240
50.2%
136
40.7%
1219
About right 35.3%
156
40.8%
607
42.8%
115
42.7%
224
42.1%
114
40.6%
1216
Too much 18.3%
81
12.9%
192
10.0%
27
7.4%
39
4.4%
12
11.7%
351
Don't know 11.1%
49
7.2%
107
7.1%
19
3.8%
20
3.3%
9
6.8%
204
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 43.5%
564
38.6%
655
40.7%
1219
About right 40.4%
523
40.9%
693
40.6%
1216
Too much 10.9%
141
12.4%
210
11.7%
351
Don't know 5.2%
67
8.1%
137
6.8%
204
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 38.5%
595
39.1%
289
51.9%
27
46.5%
229
51.0%
75
40.8%
1215
About right 42.9%
664
39.9%
295
28.8%
15
40.0%
197
27.2%
40
40.7%
1211
Too much 13.1%
202
12.4%
92
3.8%
2
6.9%
34
12.9%
19
11.7%
349
Don't know 5.4%
84
8.5%
63
15.4%
8
6.7%
33
8.8%
13
6.7%
201
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 43.6%
206
42.0%
291
39.5%
452
39.6%
270
40.7%
1219
About right 36.4%
172
42.3%
293
40.4%
463
42.3%
288
40.6%
1216
Too much 10.4%
49
11.1%
77
13.7%
157
10.0%
68
11.7%
351
Don't know 9.5%
45
4.6%
32
6.3%
72
8.1%
55
6.8%
204
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 42.8%
933
34.1%
142
36.3%
144
40.7%
1219
About right 42.1%
916
39.6%
165
34.0%
135
40.6%
1216
Too much 9.1%
198
21.1%
88
16.4%
65
11.7%
351
Don't know 5.9%
129
5.3%
22
13.4%
53
6.8%
204
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share