General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? B. The environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 986 65.4% 65.4% -.46
About right 345 22.9% 88.3% .25
Too much 121 8% 96.3% .96
Don't know 55 3.6% 99.9% 4.54
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 73.6%
215
64.0%
272
68.8%
285
56.6%
150
56.6%
60
65.4%
982
About right 18.5%
54
24.0%
102
20.3%
84
27.9%
74
28.3%
30
22.9%
344
Too much 5.1%
15
8.0%
34
7.5%
31
10.6%
28
12.3%
13
8.1%
121
Don't know 2.7%
8
4.0%
17
3.1%
13
4.9%
13
2.8%
3
3.6%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
425
100.0%
414
100.0%
265
100.0%
106

1502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 68.0%
293
70.0%
142
64.2%
102
72.1%
173
60.3%
44
58.0%
229
65.5%
983
About right 22.0%
95
18.7%
38
21.4%
34
20.0%
48
20.5%
15
28.6%
113
22.9%
343
Too much 6.5%
28
7.4%
15
9.4%
15
6.7%
16
11.0%
8
9.9%
39
8.1%
121
Don't know 3.2%
14
3.9%
8
5.0%
8
1.3%
3
8.2%
6
3.5%
14
3.5%
53
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
203
100.0%
159
100.0%
240
100.0%
73
100.0%
395

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 52.6%
120
64.8%
489
67.4%
87
70.6%
190
78.7%
100
65.4%
986
About right 28.5%
65
24.8%
187
22.5%
29
17.1%
46
14.2%
18
22.9%
345
Too much 11.8%
27
6.1%
46
8.5%
11
10.8%
29
6.3%
8
8.0%
121
Don't know 7.0%
16
4.2%
32
1.6%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
3.6%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
755
100.0%
129
100.0%
269
100.0%
127

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 63.6%
416
66.7%
570
65.4%
986
About right 23.2%
152
22.6%
193
22.9%
345
Too much 9.6%
63
6.8%
58
8.0%
121
Don't know 3.4%
22
3.9%
33
3.6%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
854

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 62.6%
488
66.2%
257
66.7%
22
72.6%
175
69.5%
41
65.5%
983
About right 25.0%
195
22.7%
88
21.2%
7
17.4%
42
18.6%
11
22.9%
343
Too much 9.6%
75
7.2%
28
3.0%
1
5.4%
13
6.8%
4
8.1%
121
Don't know 2.8%
22
3.9%
15
9.1%
3
4.6%
11
3.4%
2
3.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
388
100.0%
33
100.0%
241
100.0%
59

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 69.7%
170
66.7%
234
65.0%
377
61.6%
205
65.4%
986
About right 17.6%
43
26.8%
94
22.1%
128
24.0%
80
22.9%
345
Too much 7.0%
17
5.1%
18
9.1%
53
9.9%
33
8.0%
121
Don't know 5.7%
14
1.4%
5
3.8%
22
4.2%
14
3.6%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
351
100.0%
580
100.0%
333

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 66.8%
733
66.0%
134
57.2%
119
65.4%
986
About right 23.0%
252
19.2%
39
26.0%
54
22.9%
345
Too much 7.7%
85
9.4%
19
8.2%
17
8.0%
121
Don't know 2.5%
27
4.9%
10
8.7%
18
3.6%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
203
100.0%
208

1508

Bookmark and Share